Изображения страниц
[…] SEC. 2. Section 3(a) of the Act of August 10, 1956, chapter 1041, as amended (33 U.S.C. 857a (a)), is amended

(1) by redesignating clauses (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), and (7) as clauses "(2)", "(3)", "(4)”, “(5)”, “(6)", "(7)", and "(8)", respectively; and

(2) by inserting the following new clause at the beginning:

"(1) Section 1036, Escorts for dependents of members: transportation and travel allowances."

SEC. 3. Section 221(a) of the Public Health Service Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 213a (a)), is amended-

(1) by redesignating clauses (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), and (7) as clauses "(2)", "(3)”, “(4)”, “(5)”, “(6)”, “(7)", and "(8)", respectively;

and

(2) by inserting the following new clause at the beginning:

"(1) Section 1036, Escorts for dependents of members: transportation and travel allowances."

[blocks in formation]

SEC. 4. Travel and transportation allowances paid before the effective date of this Act to persons ordered by competent authority to escort dependents of members of the uniformed services are hereby validated, if they wold have been authorized under section 1 of this Act.