Изображения страниц
[…] (b) The first sentence of section 701 (b) of the Housing Act of 1954 is amended by striking out "to States participating in planning for Appalachian regional programs, for expenses incurred in the course of such planning, or to the Appalachian Regional Commission" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "to States and local development districts participating in planning for Appalachian regional programs, for expenses incurred in the course of such planning, or to the Appalachian Regional Commission".

SEC. 16. Section 214 of the Act is amended to read as follows:

"SUPPLEMENTS TO FEDERAL GRANT-IN-AID PROGRAMS

“SEC. 214. (a) In order to enable the people, States, and local communities of the region, including local development districts, to take maximum advantage of Federal grant-in-aid programs (as hereinafter defined) for which they are eligible but for which, because of their economic situation, they cannot supply the required matching share, the Commission is authorized to approve programs and projects and to advance funds appropriated to carry out this section to the heads of the departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the Federal Government responsible for the administration of such Federal grant-in-aid programs. Funds so advanced shall be used for the sole purpose of increasing the Federal contribution to projects under such programs above the fixed maximum portion of the cost of such projects otherwise authorized by the applicable law. Funds shall be so advanced for Federal grant-in-aid programs for which funds are available under the Act authorizing such programs. Such advanced funds shall be available without regard to any appropriation authorization ceilings in such Act.

"(b) The Federal portion of such costs shall not be increased in excess of the percentages established by the Commission, and shall in no event exceed 80 per centum thereof.