Изображения страниц
PDF
EPUB
[blocks in formation]

UNIVERSIT,

Printed for the use of the Committee on Public Works

STAN

[blocks in formation]

U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

81-844 O

WASHINGTON : 1967

COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC WORKS

GEORGE H. FALLON, Maryland, Chairman
JOHN A. BLATNIK, Minnesota

WILLIAM C. CRAMER, Florida
ROBERT E. JONES, Alabama

WILLIAM H. HARSHA, Ohio
JOIN C. KLUCZYNSKI, Mlinois

JAMES R. GROVER, New York
JIM WRIGHT, Texas

JAMES C. CLEVELAND, New Hampshire
KENNETH J, GRAY, Mlinois

DON H, CLAUSEN, California
FRANK M. CLARK, Pennsylvania

ROBERT C. MCEWEN, New York
ED EDMONDSON, Oklahoma

JOE SKUBITZ, Kansas
HAROLD T. JOHNSON, California

JOHN J. DUNCAN, Tennessee
WM. JENNINGS BRYAN DORN,

FRED SCHWENGEL, Iowa
South Carolina

HENRY C. SCHADEBERG, Wisconsin
DAVID N. HENDERSON, North Carolina M. G. (GENE) SNYDER, Kentucky
ARNOLD OLSEN, Montana

ROBERT V. DENNEY, Nebraska
RAY ROBERTS, Texas

ROGER H. ZION, Indiana
ROBERT A. EVERETT, Tennessee

JACK H. MCDONALD, Michigan
RICHARD D, MCCARTHY, New York JOHN PAUL HAMMERSCHMIDT,
JAMES KEE, West Virginia

Arkansas
JAMES J. HOWARD, New Jersey
EDWIN W. EDWARDS, Louisiana
JEROME R. WALDIE, California

COMMITTEE STAFF

RICHARD J. SULLIVAN, Chief Counsel
Joseph R. BRENNAN, Engineer-Consultant
CLIFTON W. ENFIELD, Minority Counsel

STAFF ASSISTANTS

Dorothy BEAM, Executive Staf Assistant
MERIAM BUCKLEY

ERLA S. YOUMANS
ANNE KENNEDY

RANDAL C. TEAGUE
STERLYN B. CARROLL

STELLA SPAULDING

Ad Hoc SUBCOMMITTEE ON APPALACHIA

ROBERT E. JONES, Alabama, Chairman
JIM WRIGHT, Texas

FRED SCHWENGEL, Iowa
FRANK' M. CLARK, Pennsylvania

WILLIAM C. CRAMER, Florida
ID EDMONDSON, Oklahoma

JAMES C. CLEVELAND, New Hampshire
DAVID N. HENDERSON, North Carolina HENRY C. SCHADEBERG, Wisconsin
JAMES KEE, West Virginia

ROBERT V. DENNEY, Nebraska
WM, JENNINGS BRYAN DORN,

ROGER H. ZION, Indiana
South Carolina
JEROME R. WALDIE, California

II

CONTENTS

Page

H.R. 4446 and related bills-

1

S. 602.

9

Testimony of —

Abernethy, Hon. Thomas G., a Representative in Congress from the

State of Mississippi...-

405

Baker, John A., Assistant Secretary, Rural Development and Con-

servation, Department of Agriculture, accompanied by Hollis

Williams, Soil Conservation Service; Fred Ritchie, Director, Con-

servation Service; E. M. Bacon, Forest Service; Phil Weaver,

Rural Community Development Service, and Howard Campbell,

Office of General Counsel..

270

Beckman, Norman, Director, Office of Intergovernmental Relations

and Counsel, Department of Housing and Urban Development,

accompanied by Richard H. Bryant, attorney-adviser, Office of

General Counsel; Morton W. Schomer, Assistant Commissioner for

Multifamily Housing, Urban Renewal Division, Federal Housing

Administration; and Jonathan B. Howes, Director, State and Local

Programs Division of Planning Assistance-

319

Burke, Fred B., alternate Federal Co-Chairman, Appalachian Regional

Commission

20, 332

Carter, Hon. Tim Lee, a Representative in Congress from the State

of Kentucky-

418

Dow, Hon. John G., a Representative in Congress from the State of

New York.

389

Edmondson, Hon. Ed., a Representative in Congress from the State

of Oklahoma....

399

Giles, Albert G., director, Ohio office of Appalachia-

127
Hamer, J. P., President, The J. P. Hamer Lumber Co., Kenova,

W. Va., accompanied by Howard Bennett, executive vice president,
Appalachian Hardwood_Manufacturers, Inc.; John Hall, staff at-
torney, National Forest Products Association; and William Bromley,
executive vice president, American Pulpwood Association...

219
Jones, Clifford L., secretary, Department of Commerce, State of
Pennsylvania, accompanied by Hon. James E. Van Zandt..

164

Landrum, Hon. Phil M., a Representative in Congress from the State

of Georgia

410

Luce, Charles F., Under Secretary of the Interior, accompanied by

James Quigley, Commissioner, Federal Water Pollution Control

Administration; Truman Price, program support staff; James

McBroom, Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife; William C.

Dent, Bureau of Outdoor Recreation; Boyd Finch, Staff Assistant,

Assistant Secretary for Mineral Resources; Joseph Corgan, Chief,

Division of Anthracite, Bureau of Mines; David Finnegan, Office of

Legislative Counsel; and William Barber..

247

Mathias, Hon. Charles McC., Jr., a Representative in Congress from

the State of Maryland..

430

Mattern, Robert F., president, Appalachian Thruway Association,

accompanied by H. Robert Heiny, vice president--

199

McCarthy, Hon. Richard D., a Representative in Congress from the

State of New York.

383

Montgomery, Hon. G. V., a Representative in Congress from the

State of Mississippi...

410

Perkins, Hon. Cari D., a Representative in Congress from the State

of Kentucky-

415

III

« ПредыдущаяПродолжить »