Изображения страниц
[…] They have to do with an increase in the farm marketing quotas and acreage allotments for the 1956 durum wheat

crop by amending section 334 (e) and (g) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act, as amended.

Thank you very much, Mr. Chairman.

[S. 2884, 84th Cong., 2d sess.]

A BILL To amend the wheat marketing quota provisions of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938, as amended

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 334 (e) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938, as amended (7 U. S. C. 1334), is amended to read as follows: "(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, the Secretary shall increase the farm marketing quotas and acreage allotments for the 1956 crop of wheat for farms located in counties in the States of North Dakota, Minnesota, Montana, South Dakota, and California, designated by the Secretary as counties which (1) are capable of producing durum wheat (class II) and (2) have produced such wheat for commercial food products during one or more of the five years 1951 through 1955. The increase in the wheat acreage allotment for any farm shall be conditioned upon the production of durum wheat (class II) on such increased acreage. The increased allotment shall be determined by adding to the allotment established without regard to this subsection (hereinafter referred to as the 'original allotment') an acreage equal to two times the acreage by which the original allotment exceeds the 1956 acreage on the farm of classes of wheat other than durum wheat (class II) (hereinafter referred to as 'other wheat'), but such increased allotment shall not exceed the smaller of the cropland on the farm well suited to wheat or the wheat acreage on the farm: Provided, That for the purposes of this subsection (1) the original allotment for each farm shall be not less than fifteen acres, and (2) varieties of class II (durum wheat) known as 'Golden Ball' and 'Peliss' shall be regarded as 'other wheat'."