Изображения страниц
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing we will bring forth the bill which constitutes the consensus and is the best judgment of the subcommitte after full consideration of both bills.

(The bills follow :)

[H.R. 7329, 90th Cong., first sess.]

A BILL To provide for the popular election of the Governor of Guam, and for other purposes Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 6 of the Organic Act of Guam (64 Stat. 384, 386; 48 U.S.C. 1422), is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 6. The executive power of Guam shall be vested in an executive officer whose official title shall be the 'Governor of Guam'. The Governor of Guam, together with the Lieutenant Governor, shall be elected by a majority of the votes cast by the people who are qualified to vote for the members of the Legislature of Guam. The Governor and Lieutenant Governor shall be chosen jointly, by the casting by each voter of a single vote applicable to both offices. If no candidates receive a majority of the votes cast in any election, on the fourteenth day thereafter a runoff election shall be held between the candidates for Governor and Lieutenant Governor receiving the highest and second highest number of votes cast. The first election for Governor and Lieutenant Governor shall be held on November 5, 1968. The Governor and Lieutenant Governor shall hold office for a term of two years and until their successors are elected and qualified.

"The term of the elected Governor and Lieutenant Governor shall commence on the first Monday of January following the date of election.