Изображения страниц
[…] Page 23 paragraph (9) section 512 insert after the words "component manufacturer efficiency": "unless existing United States shipyards or manufacturing facilities with the required available capacity, capability, and efficiency are already available."

Page 34 new paragraph (7) section 607 insert at the end of paragraph (a) the following: "Vessels constructed or converted under any agreement entered into under this section shall be subject to the foreign origin limitations specified in section 505 of this Act."

Page 40 add new paragraph (D) section 901 of the Merchant Marine Act of 1936 (46 U.S.C. 1241) is amended by inserting after the words "under the laws of the United States for a period of three years" in paragraph (b)(1), the following: "Provided, however, vessels contracted for after January 1, 1980 will be considered built outside the United States unless all requirements specified in section 505 of this Act are satisfied."