Изображения страниц
PDF
EPUB

Document

Description

Vol. Page

118

*3425-PS

124

*3430-PS

135

3446-PS

153

*3447-PS

156

*3448-PS

156

3449-PS

157

Seyss-Inquart for period of 1918 to
1943...

VI
Voluntary statement made by
Seyss-Inquart with advice of coun-
sel, 10 December 1945. (USA 701). VI
Extract from Four Years in Hol-
land, 1944. (USA 708)....

VI
Memorandum relating to report
and letter of Reich Fuehrer SS and
Chief of the German Police, 13 Oc-
tober 1938....

VI
Letter from Dr. Lammers to Seyss-
Inquart. (USA 887). .

VI
Letter from Seyss-Inquart to Dr.
Lammers, 23 October 1938. (USA
886)...

VI
Letter to Reichsfuehrer SS and
Chief of German Police, January
1939...

VI
Decree of 18 November 1938 con-
cerning sequestration and confis-
cation of property of enemies of
the State of Austria. (USA 888). VI
Extract concerning Seyss-Inquart
from The Archive, 1943-44, p. 720.. VI
Speech by Goering, from Hermann
Goering Speeches and Papers.
(USA 437)....

VI
Speech by Hans Frank, from
Frank Diary, 1940, Vol. II, pp.515-
511. (USA 614)...

VI
Law on Limitation of travel to
Republic Austria, 29 May 1933.
1933 Reichsgezetsblatt, Part I,
No. 57, p. 311....

VI
Decree concerning establishment
of administration of occupied
Polish territories, from Documents

*3450-PS

157

3457-PS

158

*3460-PS

160

*3465-PS

166

3467-PS

169

*3468-PS

Document

Description

Vol.

Page

169

*3473-PS

197

3522-PS

212

3523-PS

213

3588-PS

282

*3722-PS

459

3732-PS

539

*C-102

of German Politics, 1939, Part 2,
pp. 674-682. (USA 705)..

VI
Letter from Keppler to Goering,
6 January 1938, giving details of
Nazi intrigue in Austria. (USA
581)..

VI
Letter from Konrad Henlein to
Seyss-Inquart, 17 March 1938..... VI
Letter from Seyss-Inquart to Hen-
lein, 29 December 1937....

VI
Order concerning exercise of Gov-
ernmental authority in Nether-
lands, 29 May 1940, from Official
Gazette for Occupied Dutch Ter-
ritories, 1940.....

VI
Testimony of Fritz Sauckel, 5 Oc-
tober 1945. (USA 224)..

VI
Testimony of Seyss-Inquart, 9 Oc-
tober 1945...

VI
Document signed by Hitler relat-
ing to operation “Otto”, 11 March
1938. (USA 74)....

VI
Directive No. 2 from Supreme
Commander Armed Forces, ini-
tialled Jodl, 11 March 1938. (USA
77)...

VI
Official report of British Minister
in Prague to Viscount Halifax,
21 March 1939. (USA 112).. VII
Report on financial contributions
of the Occupied Areas...

VII
Report of the Commissar of the
Netherlands Bank for the month
May 1941, dated 12 June 1941.... VII
Letter from RKK Amsterdam to
Central Administration of RKK
Berlin, 21 April 1942, concerning
Dutch East Help.....

VII
United Nations Information Or-
ganization Report No. 8, 14 June
1944 Conditions in Occupied Ter-

911

*C-182

1017

*D-571

88

EC-86

264

ECR-174

726

ECR-195

747

L-26

[blocks in formation]

He was a member of the Nazi Party from 30 January 1937 until 1945, and was awarded the Golden Party Badge on 30 January 1937.

He was General in the SS. He was personally appointed Gruppenfuehrer by Hitler in September 1937, and was promoted to Obergruppenfuehrer on 21 June 1943.

He was Reich Minister of Foreign Affairs under the Chancellorship of von Papen from 2 June 1932, and under the Chancellorship of Hitler from 30 January 1933 until he was replaced by von Ribbentrop on 4 February 1938.

He was Reich Minister from 4 February 1938 until May 1945.

He was President of the Secret. Cabinet Council, to which he was appointed on 4 February 1938.

He was a member of the Reich Defense Council.

He was Reichs Protector for Bohemia and Moravia from 18 March 1939 until he was replaced by Frick on 25 August 1943.

He was awarded the Adlerorden by Hitler at the time of his appointment as Reich Protector. Ribbentrop was the only other German to receive this decoration.

These facts are collected in a document signed by von Neurath and his counsel (2972-PS). Von Neurath comments on certain of these matters. He says that the award of the Golden Party Badge was made on 30 January 1937 against his will and without his being asked. Yet he not only refrained from repudiating

the allegedly unwanted honor, but after receiving it attended meetings at which wars of aggression were planned, actively participated in the forcible annexation of Austria, and tyrannized over Bohemia and Moravia.

He also contends that his appointment as SS Gruppenfuehrer was also against his will and without his being asked. But in this connection, his wearing of the SS uniform, his receipt of the further promotion to Obergruppenfuehrer, and the actions against Bohemia and Moravia must be considered. In addition, von Neurath says that his appointment as Foreign Minister was by Reichspresident von Hindenburg. Yet President von Hindenburg died in 1934, and von Neurath continued as Foreign Minister until 1938, under the chancellorship first of von Papen and then of Hitler. He further claims that he was an inactive Minister from 4 February 1938 until May 1945. His activities in this connection will be mentioned below, particularly with regard to Bohemia and Moravia.

Von Neurath next alleges that the Secret Cabinet Council never sat or conferred. This Council, of which von Neurath was president, has been authoritatively described as a select committee of the Cabinet for the deliberation of foreign affairs, directly subordinated to the Fuehrer for counsel and assistance (1774-PS):

"A Privy Cabinet Council, to advise the Fuehrer in the basic
problems of foreign policy, has been created by the decree of
4 February 1938

This Privy Cabinet Council is
under the direction of Reich-Minister v. Neurath, and in-
cludes the Foreign Minister, the Air Minister, the Deputy
Commander for the Fuehrer, the Propaganda Minister, the
Chief of the Reich-Chancellery, the Commanders-in-Chief of
the Army and Navy and the Chief of the Supreme Command
of the Armed Forces. The Privy Cabinet Council constitutes
a select staff of collaborators of the Fuehrer which consists
exclusively of members of the Government of the Reich; thus,
it represents a select committee of the Reich Government for

the deliberation on foreign affairs.” (1774-PS) The formal composition of this body is shown in 2031-PS. Von Neurath held himself out as a member of this body by communicating with the British Ambassador on Secret Cabinet Council stationery. (3287-PS)

Von Neurath, finally, objects that he was not a member of the Reich Defense Council. This Council was set up soon after Hitler's accession to power, on 4 April 1933 (2261-PS). In an affidavit by Frick (2986-PS), this Council is described as follows:

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

*

We were also members of the Reich Defense Council, which was supposed to plan preparations in case of war which later on were published by the Ministerial Council for

the Defense of the Reich." (2986-PS) The membership of this Council included the Minister for Foreign Affairs, who was then von Neurath. This is shown by a document giving the composition of the Reich Defense Council, and including among permanent members the Minister for Foreign Affairs (EC-177). That document is dated "Berlin, 22 May 1933,” which was during von Neurath's tenure of that office.

The functioning of the Reich Defense Council, with a representative of von Neurath's ministry, von Beulow, present, is shown by the minutes of the 12th meeting on 14 May 1936 (EC407). Under the secret law of 4 September 1938 von Neurath was a member of the Reich Defense Council by virtue of his presidency of the Secret Cabinet Council. This fact is shown by the enclosure of a copy of that law in a letter addressed to von Neurath as Reich Protector for Bohemia and Moravia on 6 September 1939 (2194-PS). It is curious that the Reich Protector for Bohemia and Moravia denies his membership in the Council when the letter enclosing the law is one addressed to him. This law describes the tasks of the Council as follows:

“The task of the Reich Defense Council consists, in peacetime, of the decision on all measures for the preparation of Reich defense, and the gathering together of all forces and means of the nation according to the directions of the Leaders and Reich Chancellor. The tasks of the Council in wartime will be especially determined by the Leader and Reich

Chancellor.” (2194-PS) The law also lists the permanent members of the Council, and the seventh one is the President of the Secret Cabinet Council, who was von Neurath.

B. VON NEURATH'S PART, AS FOREIGN MINISTER, IN THE CONSPIRACY FOR THE BREACH OF TREATY OBLIGATIONS.

In assuming the position of Minister of Foreign Affairs in Hitler's Cabinet, von Neurath assumed charge of a foreign policy committed to breach of treaties.

The Nazi Party had repeatedly and for many years made known its intention to overthrow Germany's international commitments, even at the risk of war. Sections 1 and 2 of the Party Program (1708-PS), which was published year after year, declared:

« ПредыдущаяПродолжить »