Изображения страниц
[…] "(2) personnel of the United States carry out military operations from such base; and

"(3) unless and until the President has determined that the government of such country has, consistent with security, authorized access, on a regular basis, to bona fide news media correspondents of the United States to such military base.".

927 22 U.S.C. 2420. Sec. 660 was added by sec. 30(a) of the FA Act of 1974.

Sec. 7 of the International Narcotics Control Act of 1992 (Public Law 102-583; 106 Stat. 4933; 22 U.S.C. 2420 note) provided the following exemption:

"SEC. 7. EXEMPTION OF NARCOTICS-related miLITARY ASSISTANCE FOR FISCAL YEARS 1993 AND 1994 FROM PROHIBITION ON ASSISTANCE FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES.

"(a) EXEMPTION.-For fiscal years 1993 and 1994, section 660 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 shall not apply with respect to

"(1) transfers of excess defense articles under section 517 of that Act;