Изображения страниц
[…] (4) This subsection applies with respect to funds received from sales occurring after September 30, 1989.

Sec. 22.68 Procurement for Cash Sales. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the President may, without requirement for charge to any appropriation or contract authorization otherwise provided, enter into contracts for the procurement of defense articles or defense services for sale for United States dollars to any foreign country or international organization if such country or international organization provides the United States Government with

67 Sec. 114 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993 (Public Law 102484; 106 Stat. 2333) added subsec. (j).

68 22 U.S.C. 2762. Sec. 25(3) of the FA Act of 1973 amended sec. 22, which formerly read as follows:

"Sec. 22. Procurement for Cash Sales.-The President may, without requirement for charge to any appropriation or contract authorization otherwise provided, enter into contracts for the procurement of defense articles or defense services for sale for United States dollars to any friendly country or international organization if such country or international organization provides the United States Government with a dependable undertaking (1) to pay the full amount of such contract which will assure the United States Government against any loss on the contract, and (2) to make funds available in such amounts and at such times as may be required to meet the payments required by the contract, and any damages and costs that may accrue from the cancellation of such contract, in advance of the time such payments, damages, or costs are due: Provided, That the President may, when he determines it to be in the national interest accept a dependable undertaking to make full payment within one hundred and twenty days after delivery of the defense articles, or the rendering of the defense services, and appropriations available to the Department of Defense may be used to meet the payments required by the contracts and shall be reimbursed by the amounts subsequently received from the country or international organization: Provided further, That the President may, when he determines it to be in the national interest, enter into sales agreements with purchasing countries or international organizations which fix prices to be paid by the purchasing countries or international organizations for the defense articles or defense services ordered.