Изображения страниц
[…] [blocks in formation]

Nothing in the present Charter shall impair the inherent right of individual or collective selfdefense if an armed attack occurs against a Member of the United Nations, until the Security Council has taken measures necessary to maintain international peace and security. . . .

On cartels, parliamentaries, capitulations, surrender, armistice, cease fire and related topics, see FM 27-10; 2 Oppenheim, supra note 1, at 534, et seq; Levie, "The Nature and Scope of the Armistice Agreement," 50 Am. J. Int'l. L. 880 (1956). 10 U.S.C. § 899(2); Article 99, UCMJ, states, inter alia, "Any member of the armed forces who before or in the presence of the enemy . . . (2) shamefully abandons, surrenders, or delivers up any command

which it is his duty to defend; shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct.

45 Authorities supra note 21. Also, Mc Dougal, supra note 1, at 540; FM 27-10, at 7-8; 10 Whiteman 27-66 (1968). DOD Policy (DOD Direc

tive 5100.77) requires compliance by US Armed Forces regardless of how the conflict is characterized.