Изображения страниц
[…] Staff member assigned to this hearing: Stanley H. Barer.

(1)

(S. 2211 and S. 2247 with agency comments follow:)

[S. 2211, 90th Cong., first sess.]

AN ACT To amend section 509 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, as amended (46 U.S.C. 1159) to provide for construction aid for certain vessels operating on the inland rivers and waterways

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 509 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, as amended (46 U.S.C. 1159) be amended by inserting after the words, "fourteen knots," the following: "except in the case of a passenger vessel operating solely on the inland rivers and waterways in which case the vessel is designed to be of not less than one thousand gross tons and to be capable of sustained speed of not less than eight knots,"

Passed the Senate November 7, 1967.
Attest:

FRANCIS R. VALEO,

Secretary.

THE GENERAL COUNSEL OF THE TREASURY,
Washington, D.C., October 19, 1967.

Hon. WARREN G. MAGNUSON,
Chairman, Committee on Commerce,
U.S. Senate, Washington, D.C.