Изображения страниц
PDF
EPUB
[ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

H.R. 6106, H.R. 6374, and H.R. 6494 TO PROVIDE FOR THE CREATION OF THE INDIAN TRUST

COUNSEL AUTHORITY, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES

HEARINGS HELD IN JUNEAU, ALASKA, AUGUST 6, 1973;
ANCHORAGE AND BETHEL, ALASKA, AUGUST 7, 1973;
FAIRBANKS, ALASKA, AUGUST 9, 1973; AND WASHINGTON,

D.C., SEPTEMBER 27 AND 28, 1973

Serial No. 93–29

Printed for the use of the Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs

U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

23-805

WASHINGTON : 1973

COMMITTEE ON INTERIOR AND INSULAR AFFAIRS

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

JAMES A, HALEY, Florida, Chairman ROYA. TAYLOR, North Carolina

JOHN P. SAYLOR, Pennsylvania, HAROLD T. JOHNSON, California

Ranking Minority Member MORRIS K. UDALL, Arizona

CRAIG HOSMER, California PHILLIP BURTON, California

JOE SKUBITZ, Kansas THOMAS S. FOLEY, Washington

SAM STEIGER, Arizona ROBERT W. KASTENMEIER, Wisconsin DON H. CLAUSEN, California JAMES G. O'HARA, Michigan

PHILIP E. RUPPE, Michigan PATSY T. MINK, Hawaii

JOHN N. HAPPY CAMP, Oklahoma LLOYD MEEDS, Washington

MANUEL LUJAN, JR., New Mexico ABRAHAM KAZEN, JR., Texas

JOHN DELLENBACK, Oregon ROBERT G. STEPHENS, JR., Georgia KEITH G. SEBELIUS, Kansas JOSEPH P. VIGORITO, Pennsylvania RALPH S, REGULA, Ohio JOHN MELCHER, Montana

ALAN STEELMAN, Texas TENO RONCALIO, Wyoming

DAVID TOWELL, Nevada JONATHAN B. BINGHAM, New York JAMES G. MARTIN, North Carolina JOHN F. SEIBERLING, Ohio

WILLIAM M. KETCHUM, California HAROLD RUNNELS, New Mexico

PAUL W. CRONIN, Massachusetts YVONNE BRATHWAITE BURKE,

DON YOUNG, Alaska
California

ROBERT E. BAUMAN, Maryland
ANTONIO BORJA WON PAT, Guam
WAYNE OWENS, Utah
ROX DE LUGO, Virgin Islands
JAMES R. JONES, Oklahoma

SIDNEY L. McFARLAND, Staff Director and Chief Clerk

LEWIS A. SIGLER, Counsel
CHARLES LEPPERT, Jr., Minority Counsel

SUBCOMMITTEE ON INDIAN AFFAIRS

LLOYD MEEDS, Washington, Chairman

ROY A. TAYLOR, North Carolina

MANUEL LUJAN, JR., New Mexico ROBERT G. STEPHENS, JR., Georgia JOHN P. SAYLOR, Pennsylvania JOIN MELCHER, Montana

SAM STEIGER, Arizona YVONNE BRATHWAITE BURKE,

JOHN N. HAPPY CAMP, Oklahoma California

DAVID TOWELL, Nevada
WAYNE OWENS, Utah

DON YOUNG, Alaska
RON DE LUGO, Virgin Islands
JAMES R. JONES, Oklahoma

FRANK DUCHENEAUX, Consultant
JACK DAUM, Minority Consultant

NOTE.—The chairman of the full committee is an ex officio voting member of this subcommittee. The first listed minority member is counterpart to the subcommittee chairman.

(IT)

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small]

Hearings held in-

Juneau, Alaska:

Page

Aug. 6, 1973.

1

Anchorage, Alaska:

Aug. 7, 1973.

71

Bethel, Alaska:

Aug. 7, 1973.

113

Fairbanks, Alaska:

Aug. 9, 1973.

135

Washington, D.C.:

Sept. 27, 1973

171

Sept. 28, 1973:

Morning session.

201

Afternoon session.

246

Text of:

H.R. 6106.

2

H.R. 6374.

9

H.R. 6494.

16

Executive communication..

23

Statements:

Bailey, Douglas, attorney, Anchorage, Alaska---

110

Borbridge, John, Jr., president, Sealaska Corp., Juneau, Alaska -

29
Covington, Mrs. Lucy, Northwest Affiliated Tribes.

233

Degnan, Frank, from Unalakleet..

109

Dellwo, Robert, Spokane, Wash., for Spokane Tribe, Coeur d'Alene,

Kalispel, and Affiliated Tribes of Northwest Indians.

228

Demmert, Sam, of Yakutat, Alaska.

62
Eaton, Hank, of Kodiak Corp--

77

Echohawk, John, attorney, Native American Rights Fund.

235

Gallagher, Russell -

115

George, Gene A., staff member, radio station KJMP-

160

Goodwin, Willie, Nana Regional Corp-

144

Hensley, Willie, president, Alaska Federation of Natives, Inc.

Isaacs, Aaron, of Craig, Alaska --

50

Jim, Robert B., Jr., chairman, Yakima Tribal Council.

248

Johnson, Mrs. Marlene, of Hoonah, Alaska-

54

Johnson, Ralph A., president, Cook Inlet Natives Association.

86

Johnson, Hon. Wallace, Assistant Attorney General, Lands Division,

Department of Justice.

178

Kahklen Joe, of Juneau, Alaska -

52

Kito, Sam, executive vice president, Doyon, Inc.

147

Kyl, Hon. John, Assistant Secretary, Department of the Interior

173

Lazarus, Arthur, of Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Kampelman,

Washington, D.C..

202

Leach, Mrs. Corinne, Alaska Federation of Natives of Seattle... 68, 162
Lewis, 0. Yale, Jr., counsel, Arctic Slope Native Association.

279

Lewis, Gov. Robert, Zuni Tribal Council, representative, National

Tribal Chairman's Association.---

246

Longley, Gary, executive vice president, Bering Straits Native Asso-

ciation..

146

Napoleon, Harold, director of Board of Yupiktak Bista, Inc.

129

Paukan, Moses, vice president of Calista - -

113

Price, Frank D., Jr., president, Alaska Federation of Natives Inter-

national...

286

Rogers, R. Anthony, of Wilkinson, Cragun & Barker, Washington,
D.C. (plus attachments).

213

96

hed

« ПредыдущаяПродолжить »