Изображения страниц
[…] Its functions were now limited to regulatory ones. The determination and award of subsidies and other promotional and operating activities were concentrated in the head of the Department of Commerce. The Maritime Administration was retained in essen

tially the same capacity as provided for in the Reorganization Plan of 1950. The Secretary of Commerce redelegated his newly acquired authority, to determine and award subsidies, to the Maritime Subsidy Board of the Maritime Administration.

Section 1120 of 46 U.S.C. therefore currently provides:

It shall be the duty of the Secretary of Commerce to make a survey of the American Merchant Marine, as it now exists, to determine what additions and replacements are required to carry forward the national policy declared in section 1101 of this title, and the Secretary is directed to study, perfect, and adopt a long-range program for replacements and additions to the American Merchant Marine so that as soon as practicable the following objectives may be accomplished:

First, the creation of an adequate and well-balanced merchant fleet, including vessels of all types, to provide shipping service on all routes essential for maintaining the flow of the foreign commerce of the United States, the vessels in such fleet to be so designed as to be readily and quickly convertible into transport and supply vessels in a time of national emergency. In planning the development of such a fleet the Secretary is directed to cooperate closely with the Navy Department as to national defense needs and the possible speedy adaptation of the merchant fleet to national defense requirements. Second, the ownership and the operation of such a merchant fleet by citizens of the United States insofar as may be practicable. Third, the planning of vessels designed to afford the best and most complete protection for passengers and crew against fire and all marine perils.

It is obvious therefore, that the Secretary of Commerce now has vested in him the authority and responsibility to carry out the national policy with vigor and effectiveness.

B. Executive Order 10999 of 1962