Изображения страниц
[…] Congress has enacted under the aforementioned constitutional grant Title 10, U.S. Code, entitled "Armed Forces", which contains the bulk of the statutory law concerning the United States Military Services. Pertinent sections. include:

a. Chapter 47 of Title 10, better known as the Uniform Code of Military Justice, which contains certain sections providing for punitive action for failure to observe international law;

b. Section 121 of Title 10 which provides that: "The President may prescribe regulations to carry out his functions, powers, and duties under this title."; and

c. Section 6011 of Title 10 which provides that: "United States Navy Regulations shall be issued by the Secretary of the Navy with the approval of the President."

23. U.S. Const., art. I, § 8. 24. U.S. Const., art. II, § 2.

25. U.S. Const., art. VI, par. 2.