Изображения страниц
[…] RETIRED OR RETAINER PAY-No Authority for Involuntary Withholding by Navy to Collect Debt Arising from Member's Malfeasance in Federal Civilian Employment

● The Judge Advocate General recently considered the question whether retainer pay could be withheld by the Navy, at the request of the Post Office Department, under 5 U.S.C. 5511, in the absence of the consent of the Fleet Reservist in question to such withholding, to satisfy the Fleet Reservist's indebtedness to the Government arising from his malfeasance in the performance of his duties as an employee of the Post Office Department. Section 5511 of title 5, U.S. Code provides as follows:

"(a) Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, the earned pay of an employee removed for cause may not be withheld or confiscated.

"(b) If an employee indebted to the United States is removed for cause, the pay accruing to the employee shall be applied in whole or in part to the satisfaction of any claim or indebtedness due the United States."

The Judge Advocate General expressed the opinion that the quoted section relates only to the accrued civilian salary of a civil employee who is removed from his civilian position for cause and does not afford any authority for an involuntary withholding from military retired or retainer pay.