Изображения страниц
[…] The most important function a high school serves is to provide an avenue for students to the various alternatives they have for their future lives. Students should demand nothing less than the best and most complete information on what these alternatives are.

On some subjects, other organizations exist which will provide more complete information to the students than counselors will provide. If you cannot get the information you need from your counselor, contact the Student Rights Center (223-8228).

4

Physical Punishment

Section 3319.41 of the Ohio Code authorizes teachers,

10 Student Rights Handbook

principals or administrators to inflict reasonable physical punishment upon a student "whenever such punishment is reasonably necessary in order to preserve discipline while such pupil is subject to school authority." The right to administer physical punishment is thus a limited one. As the Board of Education has aptly noted, "authority derives from justice." (Student Rights and Responsibilities in the Dayton Public Schools, September, 1970.)