Изображения страниц
[…] Mr. JUDD. Yes; it works for us, on hire.

Mr. BALL. It is repaid out of the appropriate appropriation. This money came from the contingency fund.

Mr. JUDD. I wish, Mr. Secretary, you would elaborate your remarks in the record, with your legal counsel, to make clear what authority the President has or doesn't have to waive sums owed to the United States by the United Nations.

Mr. BALL. We will be happy to provide that. (The information is as follows:)

The President's authority to waive sums owed to the United States by the United Nations is contained in section 7 of the United Nations Participation Act of 1945, as amended (22 U.S.C. sec. 287d-1). In relevant part it states:

"Sec. 7. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, the President, upon the request by the United Nations for cooperative action, and to the extent that he finds that it is consistent with the national interest to comply with such request, may authorize, in support of such activities of the United Nations as are specifically directed to the peaceful settlement of disputes * * *

[blocks in formation]