Изображения страниц
[…] However, the 1965 Act adhered to the basic principle of the 1916 Act (16 U.S.C. 1) that the National Park Service "shall promote and regulate the use" of areas within the National Park System "by such means and measures as conform to the fundamental purpose" of these areas "which purpose is to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wildlife therein" and to provide for their enjoyment "in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations." Thus, section 1 of the 1965 Act specifically declares "that the preservation of park values