Изображения страниц
PDF
EPUB

OF CONGRESS

COMBATING TERRORISM: OPTIONS TO IMPROVE

FEDERAL RESPONSE
United Statea

JOINT HEARING
SUBCOMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC DEVEDORMENT,

,
PUBLIC BUILDINGS, AND EMERGENCY

MANAGEMENT

TERAAN

DEC 114 2002

BEFORE THE

сс

OF THE

COMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION AND

INFRASTRUCTURE

AND THE

SUBCOMMITTEE ON NATIONAL SECURITY,
VETERANS AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL

RELATIONS

OF THE

COMMITTEE ON GOVERNMENT REFORM

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

ONE HUNDRED SEVENTH CONGRESS

FIRST SESSION

APRIL 24, 2001

Committee on Transportation

Serial No. 107-11
Committee on Government Reform

Serial No. 107–58

Printed for the use of the Committees on Transportation and Government

Reform

Available via the World Wide Web: http://www.gpo.gov/congress/house

http://www.house.gov/reform

U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

72-381 PS

WASHINGTON : 2002

For sale by the Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office
Internet: bookstore.gpo.gov Phone: (202) 512-1800 Fax: (202) 512-2250

Mail: Stop SSOP, Washington, DC 20402-0001

COMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE

DON YOUNG, Alaska, Chairman
THOMAS E. PETRI, Wisconsin, Vice-Chair JAMES L. OBERSTAR, Minnesota
SHERWOOD L. BOEHLERT, New York NICK J. RAHALL II, West Virginia
HOWARD COBLE, North Carolina

ROBERT A. BORSKI, Pennsylvania
JOHN J. DUNCAN, JR., Tennessee

WILLIAM O. LIPINSKI, Illinois WAYNE T. GILCHREST, Maryland

PETER A. DEFAZIO, Oregon STEPHEN HORN, California

BOB CLEMENT, Tennessee JOHN L. MICA, Florida

JERRY F. COSTELLO, Illinois JACK QUINN, New York

ELEANOR HOLMES NORTON, District of VERNON J. EHLERS, Michigan

Columbia SPENCER BACHUS, Alabama

JERROLD NADLER, New York STEVEN C. LATOURETTE, Ohio

ROBERT MENENDEZ, New Jersey SUE W. KELLY, New York

CORRINE BROWN, Florida RICHARD H. BAKER, Louisiana

JAMES A. BARCIA, Michigan ROBERT W. NEY, Ohio

BOB FILNER, California JOHN COOKSEY, Louisiana

EDDIE BERNICE JOHNSON, Texas JOHN R. THUNE, South Dakota

FRANK MASCARA, Pennsylvania FRANK A. LOBIONDO, New Jersey

GENE TAYLOR, Mississippi JERRY MORAN, Kansas

JUANITA MILLENDER-MCDONALD, RICHARD W. POMBO, California

California JIM DEMINT, South Carolina

ELIJAH E. CUMMINGS, Maryland DOUG BEREUTER, Nebraska

EARL BLUMENAUER, Oregon MICHAEL K. SIMPSON, Idaho

MAX SANDLIN, Texas JOHNNY ISAKSON, Georgia

ELLEN O. TAUSCHER, California ROBIN HAYES, North Carolina

BILL PASCRELL, JR., New Jersey ROB SIMMONS, Connecticut

LEONARD L. BOSWELL, Iowa MIKE ROGERS, Michigan

JAMES P. McGOVERN, Massachusetts
SHELLEY MOORE CAPITO, West Virginia TIM HOLDEN, Pennsylvania
MARK STEVEN KIRK, Illinois

NICK LAMPSON, Texas
HENRY E. BROWN, JR., South Carolina JOHN ELIAS BALDACCI, Maine
TIMOTHY V. JOHNSON, Illinois

MARION BERRY, Arkansas
BRIAN D. KERNS, Indiana

BRIAN BAIRD, Washington DENNIS R. REHBERG, Montana

SHELLEY BERKLEY, Nevada TODD RUSSELL PLATTS, Pennsylvania BRAD CARSON, Oklahoma MIKE FERGUSON, New Jersey

JIM MATHESON, Utah SAM GRAVES, Misso

MICHAEL HO

orn C.L. (BUTCH) OTTER, Idaho

RICK LARSEN, Washington
MARK R. KENNEDY, Minnesota
JOHN ABNEY CULBERSON, Texas
BILL SHUSTER, Pennsylvania
JOHN BOOZMAN, Arkansas

(II)

[blocks in formation]

COMMITTEE ON GOVERNMENT REFORM

DAN BURTON, Indiana, Chairman BENJAMIN A. GILMAN, New York

HENRY A. WAXMAN, California CONSTANCE A. MORELLA, Maryland TOM LANTOS, California CHRISTOPHER SHAYS, Connecticut

MAJOR R. OWENS, New York ILEANA ROS-LEHTINEN, Florida

EDOLPHUS TOWNS, New York JOHN M. MCHUGH, New York

PAUL E. KANJORSKI, Pennsylvania STEPHEN HORN, California

PATSY T. MINK, Hawaii JOHN L. MICA, Florida

CAROLYN B. MALONEY, New York THOMAS M. DAVIS, Virginia

ELEANOR HOLMES NORTON, Washington, MARK E. SOUDER, Indiana

DC JOE SCARBOROUGH, Florida

ELIJAH E. CUMMINGS, Maryland STEVEN C. LATOURETTE, Ohio

DENNIS J. KUCINICH, Ohio BOB BARR, Georgia

ROD R. BLAGOJEVICH, Ilinois DAN MILLER, Florida

DANNY K. DAVIS, Illinois DOUG OSE, California

JOHN F. TIERNEY, Massachusetts RON LEWIS, Kentucky

JIM TURNER, Texas
JO ANN DAVIS, Virginia

THOMAS H. ALLEN, Maine
TODD RUSSELL PLATTS, Pennsylvania JANICE D. SCHAKOWSKY, Illinois
DAVE WELDON, Florida

WM. LACY CLAY, Missouri
CHRIS CANNON, Utah
ADAM H. PUTNAM, Florida
C.L. “BUTCH” OTTER, Idaho
EDWARD L. SCHROCK, Virginia

BERNARD SANDERS, Vermont

(Independent)

KEVIN BINGER, Staff Director
DANIEL R. MOLL, Deputy Staff Director

JAMES C. WILSON, Chief Counsel

ROBERT A. BRIGGS, Chief Clerk
PHIL SCHILIRO, Minority Staff Director

SUBCOMMITTEE ON NATIONAL SECURITY, VETERANS AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL

RELATIONS

CHRISTOPHER SHAYS, Connecticut, Chairman ADAM H. PUTNAM, Florida

DENNIS J. KUCINICH, Ohio BENJAMIN A. GILMAN, New York

BERNARD SANDERS, Vermont ILEANA ROS-LEHTINEN, Florida

THOMAS H. ALLEN, Maine JOHN M. MCHUGH, New York

TOM LANTOS, California STEVEN C. LATOURETTE, Ohio

JOHN F. TIERNEY, Massachusetts
RON LEWIS, Kentucky

JANICE D. SCHAKOWSKY, Illinois
TODD RUSSELL PLATTS, Pennsylvania WM. LACY CLAY, Missouri
DAVE WELDON, Florida
C.L. "BUTCH” OTTER, Idaho
EDWARD L. SCHROCK, Virginia

Ex OFFICIO

DAN BURTON, Indiana

HENRY A. WAXMAN, California
LAWRENCE J. HALLORAN, Staff Director and Counsel
Nick PALARINO, Professional Staff Member

JASON CHUNG, Clerk
DAVID RAPALLO, Minority Professional Staff Member

(IV)

CONTENTS

Page

statement

« ПредыдущаяПродолжить »