Изображения страниц
PDF
EPUB
[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small]

COMMITTEE ON ARMED SERVICES

UNITED STATES SENATE
ONE HUNDRED SEVENTH CONGRESS

SECOND SESSION

SEPTEMBER 19, 23, 25, 2002

Printed for the use of the Committee on Armed Services

U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

WASHINGTON : 2003

84-837 PDF

For sale by the Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office
Internet: bookstore.gpo.gov Phone: toll free (866) 512–1800; DC area (202) 512–1800

Fax: (202) 512-2250 Mail: Stop SSOP, Washington, DC 20402-0001

COMMITTEE ON ARMED SERVICES

CARL LEVIN, Michigan, Chairman
EDWARD M. KENNEDY, Massachusetts JOHN WARNER, Virginia
ROBERT C. BYRD, West Virginia

STROM THURMOND, South Carolina JOSEPH I. LIEBERMAN, Connecticut

JOHN MCCAIN, Arizona MAX CLELAND, Georgia

BOB SMITH, New Hampshire MARY L, LANDRIEU, Louisiana

JAMES M. INHOFE, Oklahoma JACK REED, Rhode Island

RICK SANTORUM, Pennsylvania DANIEL K. AKAKA, Hawaii

PAT ROBERTS, Kansas BILL NELSON, Florida

WAYNE ALLARD, Colorado E. BENJAMIN NELSON, Nebraska

TIM HUTCHINSON, Arkansas JEAN CARNAHAN, Missouri

JEFF SESSIONS, Alabama MARK DAYTON, Minnesota

SUSAN COLLINS, Maine
JEFF BINGAMAN, New Mexico

JIM BUNNING, Kentucky
DAVID S. LYLES, Staff Director
JUDITH A. ANSLEY, Republican Staff Director

(II)

LC Control Number

2003 426380 Bib 13191073

U.S. POLICY ON IRAQ

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, 2002

U.S. SENATE,
COMMITTEE ON ARMED SERVICES,

Washington, DC. The committee met, pursuant to notice, at 2:33 p.m. in room SD106, Dirksen Senate Office Building, Senator Carl Levin (chairman) presiding.

Committee members present: Senators Levin, Kennedy, Byrd, Lieberman, Cleland, Landrieu, Reed, Akaka, Bill Nelson, Ben Nelson, Carnahan, Dayton, Warner, Thurmond, McCain, Inhofe, Roberts, Allard, Hutchinson, Sessions, and Collins.

Committee staff members present: David S. Lyles, staff director, and Christine E. Cowart, chief clerk.

Majority staff members present: Richard D. DeBobes, counsel, Evelyn N. Farkas, professional staff member; Richard W. Fieldhouse, professional staff member; and Michael McCord, professional staff member.

Minority staff members present: Judith A. Ansley, Republican staff director; Charles W. Alsup, professional staff member; Edward H. Edens IV, professional staff member; Patricia L. Lewis, professional staff member; Thomas L. MacKenzie, professional staff member; and Joseph T. Sixeas, professional staff member.

Staff assistants present: Daniel K. Goldsmith, Andrew Kent, and Nicholas W. West.

Committee members' assistants present: Brady King and Sharon L. Waxman, assistants to Senator Kennedy; Christina Evans, Erik Raven, and Craig E. Bury, assistants to Senator Byrd; Frederick M. Downey, assistant to Senator Lieberman; Marshall A. Hevron and Jeffrey S. Wiener, assistants to Senator Landrieu; Elizabeth King, assistant to Senator Reed; Davelyn Noelani Kalipi and Richard Kessler, assistants to Senator Akaka; William K. Sutey, assistant to Senator Bill Nelson; Eric Pierce, assistant to Senator Ben Nelson; Neal Orringer, assistant to Senator Carnahan; William Todd Houchins, assistant to Senator Dayton; Benjamin L. Cassidy, assistant to Senator Warner; Bill Tuten, assistant to Senator Thurmond; Christopher J. Paul, assistant to Senator McCain; John A. Bonsell, assistant to Senator Inhofe; Robert Alan McCurry and James Beauchamp, assistants to Senator Roberts; Douglas Flanders, assistant to Senator Allard; James P. Dohoney, Jr., assistant to Senator Hutchinson; Arch Galloway II, assistant to Senator Sessions; Kristine Fauser, assistant to Senator Collins; and Derek Maurer, assistant to Senator Bunning.

(1)

« ПредыдущаяПродолжить »