Изображения страниц
[…] The act of August 13, 1940, and the act of April 29, 1948, were codified as an amendment to the Organic Act of Hawaii (48 U. S. C., sec. 642 (a)).

common,

* *

Public Law 773, Eightieth Congress, second session, approved June 28, 1948, revised, codified and enacted into law title 28 of the United States Code entitled "Judicial Code and Judiciary." Among other things, it repealed the provisions of the Organic Act of Hawaii establishing the United States District Court, Territory of Hawaii, and created the District Court of the United States for the District of Hawaii. It provided, in section 91, that "Hawaii constitutes one judicial district which includes the Midway Islands, Wake Island, Johnston Island, Sand Island, Kingman Reef, Kure Island, Baker Island, Howland Island, and Jarvis Island."