Изображения страниц
[…] (b) The section heading for section 372 of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"§372. Retirement for disability; substitute judge on failure to retire; judicial discipline.".

(c) The item relating to section 372 in the section analysis for chapter 17 of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"372. Retirement for disability; substitute judge on failure to retire; judicial discipline.".

AUTHORITY OF THE JUDICIAL CONFERENCE

Sec. 4. The fourth undesignated paragraph of section 331 of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "The Conference shall make a comprehensive survey of the condition of business in the courts of the United States and prepare plans for assignment of judges to or from circuits or districts where necessary. It shall also submit suggestions and recommendations to the various courts to promote uniformity of management procedures and the expeditious conduct of court business. The Conference is authorized to exercise the authority provided in section 372(c) of this title as the Conference, or through a standing committee. If the Conference elects to establish a standing committee, it shall be appointed by the Chief Justice and all petitions for review shall be reviewed by that committee. The Conference or the standing committee may hold hearings, take sworn testimony, issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum, and make necessary and appropriate orders in the exercise of its authority. Subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum shall be issued by the clerk of the Supreme Court or by the clerk of any court of appeals, at the direction of the Chief Justice or his designee and under the seal of the court, and shall be served in the manner provided in rule 45(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure for subpoenas and subpoenas duces

[blocks in formation]

tecum issued on behalf of the United States or an officer or any agency thereof. The Conference may also prescribe and modify rules for the exercise of the authority provided in section 372(c) of this title. All judicial officers and employees of the United States shall promptly carry into effect all orders of the Judicial Conference or the standing committee established pursuant to this section.".

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF UNITED STATES COURTS

Sec. 5. Section 604 of title 28, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: