Изображения страниц
PDF
EPUB
[blocks in formation]

Office of Science and Technology Policy
Old Executive Office Building, Washington, DC 20500
Phone, 202-395-7347; Fax, 202-456-6022

JOHN H. GIBBONS

ROSINA BIERBAUM, Acting
KERRI-ANN JONES, Acting

Assistant to the President for Science and

Technology, and Director
Associate Director for Environment
Associate Director for National Security and

International Affairs
Associate Director for Science
Associate Director for Technology
Executive Secretary for the National Science

and Technology Council and the
President's Committee of Advisors on
Science and Technology

ERNEST ). MONIZ
LIONEL S. JOHNS
ANGELA PHILLIPS DIAZ

The Office of Science and Technology national concern, including the
Policy was established within the

economy, national security, health, Executive Office of the President by the foreign relations, and the environment; National Science and Technology Policy, evaluates the scale, quality, and Organization, and Priorities Act of 1976

effectiveness of the Federal effort in (42 U.S.C. 6611). The Office serves as a source of

science and technology; provides advice scientific, engineering, and technological

and assistance to the President, the analysis and judgment for the President

Office of Management and Budget, and with respect to major policies, plans,

Federal agencies throughout the Federal and programs of the Federal

budget development process; and assists Government. In carrying out this

the President in providing leadership and mission, the Office advises the President coordination for the research and of scientific and technological

development programs of the Federal considerations involved in areas of Government.

For further information, contact the Office of Science and Technology Policy, Old Executive Office Building, Washington, DC 20500. Phone, 202–395–7347. Internet, http://www.whitehouse.gov/ostp.html.

Office of the United States Trade Representative

600 Seventeenth Street NW., Washington, DC 20508 Phone, 202-395-3230

CHARLENE BARSHEFSKY, Acting
CHARLENE BARSHEFSKY, JEFFREY

LANG
BOOTH GARDNER
MARGARET SULLIVAN
IRA SHAPIRO
JENNIFER HILLMAN
RITA HAYES
PHYLLIS JONES

JANE BRADLEY

JAY ZIEGLER

ELIZABETH ARKY, Acting

DAVID WALTERS

FRED MONTGOMERY

HOWARD REED

United States Trade Representative
Deputy U.S. Trade Representatives

(Washington)
Deputy U.S. Trade Representative (Geneva)
Chief of Staff
Senior Counsel and Negotiator
General Counsel
Chief Textile Negotiator
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for

Intergovernmental Affairs and Public

Liaison
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for

Monitoring and Enforcement
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for Public/

Media Affairs
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for

Congressional Affairs
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for

Economic Affairs
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for Policy

Coordination
Special Counsel for Finance and Investment

Policy
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for

Agricultural Affairs
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for Trade

and Development Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for World

Trade Organization (WTO) and

Multilateral Affairs Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for Industry Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for Japan

and China Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for Asia

and the Pacific Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for APEC

Affairs Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for Europe

and the Mediterranean Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for

Environment and Natural Resources Associate U.S. Trade Representative for

Western Hemisphere Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for North

American Affairs

SUZANNE EARLY

JON ROSENBAUM

DOROTHY DWOSKIN

DONALD PHILLIPS LEE SANDS

BOB CASSIDY

NANCY ADAMS

JAMES MURPHY

JENNIFER HAVERKAMP

PETER ALLGEIER

DAVID WEISS

WENDY CUTLER

Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for

Services, Investment, and Intellectual

Property
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for

Administration

JOHN HOPKINS

The United States Trade Representative is responsible for directing all trade negotiations of and formulating trade policy for the United States.

The Office of the United States Trade Representative was created as the Office of the Special Representative for Trade Negotiations by Executive Order 11075 of January 15, 1963. The Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2171) established the Office as an agency of the Executive Office of the President charged with administering the trade agreements program under the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1654), the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (19 U.S.C. 1801), and the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2101). Other powers and responsibilities for coordinating trade policy were assigned to the Office by the Trade Act of 1974 and by the President in Executive Order 11846 of March 27, 1975, as amended.

Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1979 (5 U.S.C. app.), implemented by Executive Order 12188 of January 4, 1980, charged the Office with responsibility for setting and administering overall trade policy. It also provides that the United States Trade Representative shall be chief representative of the United States for:

-all activities concerning the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade;

-discussions, meetings, and negotiations in the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development when such activities deal primarily with trade and commodity issues;

-negotiations in the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development and other multilateral institutions when such negotiations deal primarily with trade and commodity issues;

-other bilateral and multilateral negotiations when trade, including EastWest trade, or commodities is the primary issue;

-negotiations under sections 704 and 734 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 16710 and 1673c); and

-negotiations concerning direct investment incentives and disincentives and bilateral investment issues concerning barriers to investment.

The Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988 codified these prior authorities and added additional authority, including the implementation of section 301 actions (regarding enforcement of U.S. rights under international trade agreements).

The Office is headed by the United States Trade Representative, a Cabinetlevel official with the rank of Ambassador, who is directly responsible to the President. There are three Deputy United States Trade Representatives, who also hold the rank of Ambassador, two located in Washington and one in Geneva. The Chief Textile Negotiator also holds the rank of Ambassador.

The United States Trade Representative serves as an ex officio member of the Boards of Directors of the Export-Import Bank and the Overseas Private Investment Corporation, and serves on the National Advisory Council for International Monetary and Financial Policy.

For further information, contact the Office of Public Affairs, Office of the United States Trade Representative, 600 Seventeenth Street NW., Washington, DC 20506. Phone, 202-395–3230.

Departments

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Fourteenth Street and Independence Avenue SW., Washington, DC 20250
Phone, 202–720-2791

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE

Deputy Secretary
Under Secretary for Farm and Foreign

Agricultural Services
Deputy Under Secretaries

DAN GLICKMAN
RICHARD ROMINGER
GENE MOOS

DALLAS SMITH
JAMES SCHROEDER
GRANT BUNTROCK
GUS SCHUMACHER
ELLEN HAAS

MARY ANN KEEFEE
BILL LUDWIG

MIKE TAYLOR, Acting
MIKE TAYLOR

JAMES LYONS

Administrator, Farm Service Agency

Administrator, Foreign Agricultural Service
Under Secretary for Food, Nutrition, and

Consumer Services
Deputy Under Secretary
Administrator, Food and Consumer

Service
Under Secretary for Food Safety
Administrator, Food Safety and Inspection

Service
Under Secretary for Natural Resources and

Environment
Deputy Under Secretary for Forestry
Deputy Under Secretary for Conservation
Chief, Forest Service
Chief, Natural Resources Conservation

Service
Under Secretary for Research, Education,

and Economics
Deputy Under Secretary
Administrator, Agricultural Research

Service
Administrator, Cooperative State Research,

Education, and Extension Service
Administrator, Economic Research Service
Administrator, National Agricultural

Statistics Service
Under Secretary for Rural Development

Deputy Under Secretaries

BRIAN E. BURKE
TOM HEBERT
JACK WARD THOMAS
PAUL W. JOHNSON

KARL STAUBER

CATHERINE WOTEKI
FLOYD HORN

BOBBY H. ROBINSON

JOHN DUNMORE, Acting
DONALD BAY

JILL LONG-THOMPSON
ARTHUR C. CAMPBELL
INGA SMULKSTYS
DAYTON WATKINS

Administrator, Rural Business-Cooperative

Service
Administrator, Rural Housing Service

MAUREEN KENNEDY

« ПредыдущаяПродолжить »