Изображения страниц
PDF
EPUB

information for planning and problem solving in criminal justice can refer to this international information service specially designed to assist the justice community.

The National Criminal Justice Reference Service provides information from its computerized data base system free or at a minimal cost to users through a variety of products and services including the bimonthly NIJ Catalog, which contains abstracts of significant additions to the data base and pertinent information and a Calendar of Events announcing upcoming training courses and conferences; selected hardcopy documents upon request; three types of data base search packages; various microfiche products; and referrals to other information sources. Under contracts with OJP bureaus, the National Criminal Justice Reference Service also operates the Drugs and Crime Data Center and Clearinghouse, the Bureau of Justice Assistance Clearinghouse, the Justice Statistics

Clearinghouse, the Juvenile Justice Clearinghouse, the National Victims Resource Center, and the Construction Information Exchange. All the Service's clearinghouses may be contacted on 800-851-3420 (toll-free); or in the Washington, DC, metropolitan area on 301-251-5500.

The NCJRS Electronic Bulletin Board, with 3,000 registered users, makes NCIRS' services available online. The Bulletin Board may be accessed by modem on 301-738-8895.

Organizations and individuals may register to receive information from the National Criminal Justice Reference Service by writing NCJRS, Box 6000, 1600 Research Boulevard, Rockville, MD 20850. Small Business Activities Contract information for small businesses can be obtained from the Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, Department of Justice, Tenth Street and Pennsylvania Avenue NW., Washington, DC 20530. Phone, 202-616-0521.

For further information concerning the Department of Justice, contact the Office of Public Affairs, Department of Justice, Tenth Street and Constitution Avenue NW., Washington, DC 20530. Phone, 202514_2007 (voice); 202–786–5731 (TDD).

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR 200 Constitution Avenue NW., Washington, DC 20210 Phone, 202-219-5000

ROBERT B. REICH
VINCE TRIVELLI
ANN DELORY
LESLIE LOBLE
T. MICHAEL KERR
CYNTHIA A. METZLER, Acting
WILLIAM SAMUEL
LISA LYNCH
JUNE M. ROBINSON

DAVID A. O'BRIAN, Acting JOHN VITTONE, Acting BETTY ). HALL

MICHAEL J. WALSH

SECRETARY OF LABOR

Chief of Staff
Confidential Assistant to the Secretary.
Counselor to the Secretary

Executive Secretary
Deputy Secretary

Associate Deputy Secretary
Chief Economist
Director, Office of Small Business and

Minority Affairs
Executive Director, Administrative Appeals
Chief Administrative Law Judge
Chief Administrative Appeals Judge, Benefits

Review Board
Chairman, Employees Compensation

Appeals Board
Chairman, Wage Appeals Board
Director, Women's Bureau

Deputy Director
Inspector General

Deputy Inspector General
Assistant Inspector General for Audit
Assistant Inspector General for Investigation
Assistant Inspector General for Management

and Counsel
Assistant Secretary for Public Affairs

Deputy Assistant Secretaries
Solicitor of Labor

Deputy Solicitor, National Operations
Deputy Solicitor, Regional Operations
Deputy Solicitor, Planning and Coordination
Director, Office of Management
Associate Solicitor, Employment and

Training Legal Services
Associate Solicitor, Fair Labor Standards
Associate Solicitor, Legislation and Legal

Counsel
Associate Solicitor, Labor-Management Laws
Associate Solicitor, Black Lung Benefits
Associate Solicitor, Employee Benefits
Associate Solicitor, Occupational Safety and

Health
Associate Solicitor, Civil Rights
Associate Solicitor, Plan Benefits Security

Associate Solicitor, Mine Safety and Health

DAVID A. O'BRIAN
IDA CASTRO, Acting
DELORES L. CROCKETT
CHARLES C. MASTEN
PATRICIA DALTON
JOSEPH E. FISCH
F.M. BROADWAY
SYLVIA HOROWITZ

SUSAN KING
NANCY COFFEY, HOWARD WADDELL
J. DAVITT MCATEER, Acting
(VACANCY)
RONALD G. WHITING
JUDITH E. KRAMER
WESLEY CURL, Acting
CHARLES D. RAYMOND

STEVEN MANDEL ROBERT A. SHAPIRO

JOHN F. DEPENBROCK
DONALD S. SHIRE
CAROL DEDEO
JOSEPH M. WOODWARD

JAMES D. HENRY MARC I. MACHIZ EDWARD P. CLAIR

[blocks in formation]

CAROLYN GOLDING, JOHN

ROBINSON, RAYMOND J. UHALDE BRYAN T. KEILTY

JOSEPHINE NIEVES

GERRI FIALA
BARBARA ANN FARMER

GRACE KILBANE

Administrator, Office of Financial and

Administrative Management Administrator, Office of Job Training

Programs
Administrator, Office of Policy and Research
Administrator, Office of Regional

Management
Administrator, Office of Work-Based

Learning
Director, Unemployment Insurance Service
Director, United States Employment Service
Director, Public and Intergovernmental

Affairs
Assistant Secretary for the Office of the

American Workplace
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Workplace

Programs
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Labor-

Management Programs
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Labor-

Management Standards
Director, Public Affairs Team

MARY ANN WYRSCH JOHN ROBINSON BONNIE FRIEDMAN

CHARLES L. SMITH

ROBERT PORTMAN

CHARLES RICHARDS

JOHN KOTCH, Acting

MEG INGOLD

JOAN RIND

Director, Administrative Management and

Technology Team
Assistant Secretary, Pension and Welfare

Benefits Administration
Deputy Assistant Secretaries

OLENA BERG

ALAN D. LEBOWITZ MEREDITH MILLER CHARLES LERNER ROBERT DOYLE

IAN DINGWALD SHARON WATSON IVAN STRASFELD MERVYN SCHWEDT BRIAN MCDONNELL GERALD LINDREW

RICHARD HINZ

BERNARD E. ANDERSON

GENE KARP CARVIN COOK

MARIA ECHAVESTE

Director, Office of Enforcement
Director, Office of Regulations and

Interpretations
Chief Accountant
Director, Program Services
Director, Exemption Determinations
Director, Information Management
Director, Program Planning and Evaluation
Director, Office of Policy and Legislative

Analysis
Director, Office of Research and

Economic Analysis
Assistant Secretary, Employment Standards

Administration
Deputy Assistant Secretary
Director, Equal Employment Opportunity

Unit
Deputy Assistant Secretary, Wage and Hour

Division
Deputy Administrator
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Federal

Contract Compliance Programs
Deputy Director
Director, Division of Policy, Planning and

Program Development
Director, Division of Program Operation
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Office of

Workers' Compensation Programs
Deputy Director
Director, Office of Management,

Administration and Planning
Deputy Director
Director, Office of Public Affairs
Chief, Branch of Legislative and Regulatory

Analysis
Assistant Secretary for Occupational Safety and

Health
Deputy Assistant Secretaries

JOHN R. FRASER SHIRLEY J. WILCHER

JOE N. KENNEDY (VACANCY)

ROBERT B. GREAUX
SHELBY HALLMARK, Acting

SHELBY HALLMARK DONNA G. COPSON

ELEANOR H. SMITH (VACANCY) PATRICK J. MOWRY

JOSEPH A. DEAR

MICHAEL CONNORS, EMILY

SHEKETOFF, GREGORY

WATCHMAN ANN CYR, Acting

RUSSELL SWANSON

Director, Office of Information and

Consumer Affairs
Director, Office of Construction and

Engineering
Director, Office of Statistics
Director, Policy
Director, Administrative Programs
Director, Federal/State Operations
Director, Technical Support

STEPHEN NEWELL
JOHN MORAN
DAVID C. ZEIGLER
PAULA WHITE
STEVE MALLINGER, Acting

JOHN MILES
ADAM FINKEL
THOMAS SEYMOUR
KATHARINE G. ABRAHAM
WILLIAM G. BARRON, JR.
CARL J. LOWE

JOHN D. SINKS ARNOLD BRESNICK

DANIEL J. LACEY WILLIAM M. EISENBERG

THOMAS J. PLEWES

(VACANCY)

MARILYN E. MANSER

(VACANCY)

(VACANCY)

KENNETH V. DALTON

(VACANCY)

Director, Compliance Programs
Director, Health Standards Programs

Director, Safety Standards Programs
Commissioner of Labor Statistics

Deputy Commissioner
Associate Commissioner for Technology and

Survey Processing
Director for Survey Processing
Director for Technology and Computing

Services
Associate Commissioner for Administration
Director, Quality and Information

Management
Associate Commissioner for Employment

and Unemployment Statistics
Deputy Associate Commissioner for

Employment and Unemployment

Statistics
Assistant Commissioner for Economic

Research
Assistant Commissioner for Federal/State

Programs
Assistant Commissioner for Current

Employment Analysis
Associate Commissioner for Prices and

Living Conditions
Deputy Associate Commissioner for Prices

and Living Conditions
Assistant Commissioner for Consumer

Prices and Price Indexes
Assistant Commissioner for Industrial

Prices and Price Indexes
Assistant Commissioner for International

Prices
Associate Commissioner for Compensation

and Working Conditions Deputy Associate Commissioner for

Compensation and Working Conditions Assistant Commissioner for Safety, Health,

and Working Conditions Assistant Commissioner for Compensation

Levels and Trends
Associate Commissioner for Productivity and

Technology
Associate Commissioner for Employment

Projections
Associate Commissioner for Publications and

Special Studies
Associate Commissioner for Field Operations
Associate Commissioner for Research and

Evaluation
Assistant Commissioner for Survey

Methods Research
Assistant Secretary for Mine Safety and Health

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy

JOHN S. GREENLEES

JOHN M. GALVIN

KATRINA W. REUT

KIMBERLY D. ZIESCHANG

(VACANCY)

(VACANCY)

KATHLEEN M. MACDONALD

EDWIN R. DEAN

RONALD E. KUTSCHER

DEBORAH P. KLEIN

LAURA B. KING WESLEY L. SCHAIBLE

CATHRYN S. DIPPO

J. DAVITT MCATEER ANDREA HRICKO

« ПредыдущаяПродолжить »