Изображения страниц
[…] areas.

(B) conducting demonstration projects in such countries or None of the funds made available to carry out the purposes of clauses (1) and (2) of subsection (a) may be used to pay the administrative costs of any program or project, other than a demonstration project, or to assist any program or project of a paramilitary or military nature. Funds allocated for activities set forth in this paragraph should be kept to a minimum so that such allocation will not be detrimental to other Peace Corps programs and activities.

105 Repealed by Public Law 89-572.

106 22 U.S.C. 2501a. Title III was added by sec. 8 of Public Law 88-200 (77 Stat. 360).

107 Sec. 3(1) of Public Law 91-99 substituted this language for former subsec. (a), which read as follows: "(a) The Congress declares that it is the policy of the United States and a further purpose of this Act to encourage countries and areas to establish programs under which their citizens and nationals would volunteer to serve in order to help meet the needs of less developed countries or areas for trained manpower, and to encourage less developed countries or areas to establish programs under which their citizens and nationals would volunteer to serve in order to meet their needs for trained manpower.".

108 Par. (1) was amended and restated by sec. 7 of Public Law 95-331 (92 Stat. 415). It formerly read as follows: