Изображения страниц
[…] For complete text of sec. 1007(b5), see page 1311.

71 Subsec. (c), as added by sec. 17 of the International Security Assistance Act of 1978 (Public Law 95-384; 92 Stat. 740), was amended and restated by sec. 105(b)2) of the International Security and Development Cooperation Act of 1980 (Public Law 96-553; 94 Stat. 3134). It formerly read as follows:

"(c) The provisions of the Renegotiation Act of 1951 do not apply to contracts for the procurement of defense articles and defense services heretofore or hereafter entered into under this section or predecessor provisions of law.".

72 22 U.S.C. 2763. Sec. 23 was amended and restated by sec. 102 of the International Security and Development Cooperation Act of 1985 (Public Law 99-83; 99 Stat. 195). It previously read as follows:

"The President is authorized to finance procurements of defense articles, defense services, and design and construction services by friendly foreign countries and international organizations on terms requiring the payment to the United States Government in United States dollars of—

"(1) the value of such articles or services within a period not to exceed twelve years after the delivery of such articles or the rendering of such services; and