Изображения страниц
[…] Изображения страниц
PDF
EPUB

[CHAPTER 613-2D SESSION]

[H. R. 4071]

AN ACT

To amend sections 301 (k) and 304 (a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as amended.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That subsection (k) of section 301 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as amended (21 U. S. C. 331 (k)), is amended to read as follows:

"(k) The alteration, mutilation, destruction, obliteration, or removal of the whole or any part of the labeling of, or the doing of any other act with respect to, a food, drug, device, or cosmetic, if such act is done while such article is held for sale (whether or not the first sale) after shipment in interstate commerce and results in such article being adulterated or misbranded."