Изображения страниц
[…] Approved July 27, 1954.

All 68 Stat. 717.

trol.

oooperation. 52 Stat. 344.

[blocks in formation]

To amend the Act of April 6, 1937, as amended, to include cooperation with the Governments of Canada or Mexico or local Canadian or Mexican authorities for the control of incipient or emergency outbreaks of insect pests or plant diseases.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the Insect pest con- United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 1 of the Act of April 6, 1937, as amended (7 U. S. C. 148), is further Canadian-Mexican amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "The Secretary of Agriculture is further authorized to cooperate with the Governments of Canada or Mexico or local Canadian or Mexican authorities in carrying out in such countries necessary operations or measures to control incipient or emergency outbreaks of insect pests or plant diseases, when such operations or measures are necessary to protect the agriculture of the United States. In performing the operations or measures authorized under this Act, the cooperating foreign country, State, or local agency shall be responsible for the authority necessary to carry out the operations or measures on all lands and properties within the foreign country or State other than those owned or controlled by the Federal Government and for such other facilities and means as in the discretion of the Secretary of Agriculture are necessary."

Approved August 13, 1954.

Chapter 591 - 2d Session
S. 2367

AN ACT

To amend the Act of June 29, 1935 (the Bankhead-Jones Act), as amended, to strengthen the conduct of research of the Department of Agriculture.