Изображения страниц
[…] It contains not over 5 per centum by weight of moisture. The fat content is not over 11⁄2 per centum by weight unless otherwise indicated.

"The term 'milk', when used herein, means sweet milk of cows." Approved July 2, 1956.

"Milk".

[blocks in formation]

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 406

of the Federal Seed Act (7 U. S. C. 1596) is amended to read as 53 Stat. 1286. follows:

"(a) Any person who knowingly, or as a result either of gross negligence or of a failure to make a reasonable effort to inform himself of the pertinent facts, violates any provision of this Act or the rules and regulations made and promulgated thereunder shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall pay a fine of not more than $1,000, for the first offense, and upon conviction for each subsequent offense not more than $2,000."