Изображения страниц
[…] "(b) Any person who violates any provision of this Act or the rules and regulations made and promulgated thereunder shall forfeit to the United States a sum, not less than $25 or more than $500, for each such violation, which forfeiture shall be recoverable in a civil suit brought in the name of the United States."

Penalties.

SEC. 2. Section 204 of the Federal Seed Act (7 U. S. C. 1574) is 53 Stat. 1282. amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 204. The use of a disclaimer or nonwarranty clause in any Disclaimers

invoice, advertising, labeling, or written, printed, or graphic matter, and nonwarranties, pertaining to any seed shall not constitute a defense, or be used as a

defense in any way, in any prosecution or other proceeding brought

under the provisions of this Act, or the rules and regulations made and promulgated thereunder."

SEC. 3. Section 412 of the Federal Seed Act (7 U. S. C. 1602) is 53 Stat. 1288. amended to read as follows: