Изображения страниц
[…] SEC. 5. The Department of Agriculture is authorized to furnish Emergency subsubsistence to employees without consideration as, or deduction from, sistence. the compensation of such employees where warranted by emergency condition connected with the work under such regulations as the Secretary of Agriculture may prescribe.

SEC. 6. (a) Section 14 of the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act (as added by the Act of February 29, 1936 (16 U. S. C.

590n)), is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: 49 Stat. 1151. "Payments to claimants under sections 7 to 17, inclusive, of this Act 16 USC 590g may be made upon the certificate of the claimant, which certificate et seg. shall be in such form as the Secretary of Agriculture may prescribe, that he has carried out the conservation practice or practices and has complied with all other requirements as conditions for such payments and that the statements and information contained in the application for payment are correct and true, to the best of his knowl

edge and belief, under the penalties of title 18, United States Code." 62 Stat. 683.

« ПредыдущаяПродолжить »