Изображения страниц
[…] "(4) A description of any process used in such treatment, approved by the Secretary of Agriculture as adequate for the protection of the public."

SEC. 9. Section 202 of said Act (7 U. S. C. 1572) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 202. All persons transporting, or delivering for transportation, in interstate commerce, agricultural seeds shall keep for a period of three years a complete record of origin, germination, and purity of each lot of such agricultural seeds, and all persons transporting, or delivering for transportation, in interstate commerce, vegetable seeds shall keep for a period of three years a complete record of germination and variety of such vegetable seeds. The Secretary of Agriculture, or his duly authorized agents, shall have the right to inspect such records for the purpose of the effective administration of this Act."

SEC. 10. (a) That part of section 203 (b) of said Act (7 U. S. C. 1573 (b)) which precedes clause (1) is amended to read as follows: "(b) The provisions of section 201 (a), (b), or (i) shall not apply"

(b) Clause (2) of such section 203 (b) is amended to read as follows: