Изображения страниц
[…] 71 and the following), or the Poultry Products Inspection Act (21 71 Stat. 441. U.S.C. 451 and the following).

Approved July 12, 1960.

86th Congress, S. 3450

July 14, 1960

AN ACT

74 STAT. 525.

To amend section 22 (relating to the endowment and support of colleges of agriculture and the mechanic arts) of the Act of June 29, 1935, to increase the authorized appropriation for resident teaching grants to land-grant institutions.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 22 of Agriculture and the Act of June 29, 1935, as amended (7 U.S.C. 329), is amended to mechanic arts read as follows: colleges.

"SEC. 22. In order to provide for the more complete endowment 49 Stat. 439. and support of the colleges in the several States and Puerto Rico entitled to the benefits of the Act entitled 'An Act donating public lands to the several States and Territories which may provide colleges for the benefit of agriculture and the mechanic arts,' approved July 2,

1862, as amended and supplemented (7 U.S.C. 301-328), there are 12 Stat. 503. hereby authorized to be appropriated annually, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, the following amounts: "(a) For the first fiscal year beginning after the date of enactment of this Act, and for each fiscal year thereafter, $7,650,000; and "(b) For the first fiscal year beginning after the date of enactment of this Act, and for each fiscal year thereafter, $4,300,000.