Изображения страниц
[…] Rather, Quirin turns entirely on status as "unlawful combatants" under the laws of war. It is this status that entitles the President to exercise military power against such persons—including the use of military tribunals.

Nor need we examine the issue reserved in Quirin of the Executive's authority to establish military tribunals absent legislative mandate. Congress has authorized the use of military tribunals consistent with the laws of war in the Uniform Code of Military Justice. Title 10, United States Code, Section 821, provides that: “The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals." The President is also given authority to prescribe the rules for all military tribunals, including "pretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures" and "modes of proof."