Изображения страниц
[…] Article 2, section 2, Clause 1 of the Constitution provides that the "President shall be Commander and Chief of the Army and Navy of the United States. . . ." In In re Yamashita, 327 U.S. 1, 10 (1946), the Supreme Court held that the President's commander in chief power includes the power to try war criminals by military commission.

Article I, §8, cl. 10 of the Constitution confers upon Congress the power "To define and punish...Offences against the Law of Nations," and the law of nations includes the law of war.

In exercising its constitutional power, Congress passed section 821 of Title 10 of the United States Code that states, in pertinent part:

"The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions. . .of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions. ." (Emphases added)

President Roosevelt ordered the trial of eight Nazi saboteurs by military commission 1942. Military Order of July 2, 1942. In Ex parte Quirin, 317 U.S. U.S. 1 (1942), the Supreme Court approved President Roosevelt's order.