Изображения страниц
[…] Further, Generals Eisenhower and MacArthur used military commissions to try hundreds of war criminals in Europe and Asia. See Maximillian Koessler, American War Crimes Trials in Europe, 39 Geo. L.J. 18 (1951).

President Bush's order to try the terrorists involved with killing the 4,000 innocent Americans is consistent with these historic precedents.

Constitution Does Not Require that Procedures be Set by Congress-Third, the President may legally provide for the Department of Defense to draft procedures for the Military Commissions. Congress has expressly provided in section 836 of Title 10 of the United States Code that "[p]retrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising under this chapter triable in...military commissions...may be prescribed by the President.. (Emphasis added.)

Acting under similar authority, President Roosevelt ordered that the Military Commission that would try the eight Nazi saboteurs would set its own procedures. MILITARY ORDER OF JULY 2, 1942 ("The Commission shall have power to and