Изображения страниц
[…] Mr. CHERTOFF. At the same time, Senator, there are responsibilities which the President has as Commander-in-Chief, which if I can address briefly, may help put this in context. I think that the source of the President's power, as I understand it, to authorize military commissions comes from Article II of the Constitution. Interestingly, Congress itself recognized this preexisting source of power when it passed Title 10 U.S.C. Section 821, which embodies the Uniform Code of Military Justice. That provision says in relevant part, because it establishes courts martial, quote: "The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts martial do not deprive military commissions of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions." And when the Supreme Court address that provision in the Madsen case at 343 U.S., the Court determined that the effect of this language was to preserve for commissions the existing jurisdiction which they had over such offenders and offenses based on the preexisting practice under the laws of