Изображения страниц
[…] 11 (4) Section 104(q) of the Federal Water Pollution 12 Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1254(q)) is amended by striking 13 "subsection (e)(2) of"..

14

(5) Section 104(r) of the Federal Water Pollution 15 Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1254(r)) is amended by striking 16 "is authorized to make grants to colleges and universities 17 to"; inserting in lieu thereof the following: "shall conduct 18 à comprehensive program of"; and amending the title ap19 propriately.

20 (6) Section 104(s) of the Federal Water Pollution. 21 Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1254(s)) is amended by—

[blocks in formation]

(A) striking: "The Administrator is authorized

to make grants to one or more institutions of higher education (regionally located and to be designated as 'River Studies Centers') for the purpose of conduct

S 1081 IS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

15

ing and reporting on" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "The Administrator, in cooperation

with the Director of the United States Geological

Survey, other Federal agencies, and the States, shall