Изображения страниц
PDF
EPUB
[blocks in formation]

Office of Science and Technology Policy
Old Executive Office Building, Washington, DC 20500
Phone, 202-395–7347; Fax, 202-456–6022

JOHN H. GIBBONS

ROSINA BIERBAUM, Acting
KERRI-ANN JONES, Acting

Assistant to the President for Science and

Technology, and Director
Associate Director for Environment
Associate Director for National Security and

International Affairs
Associate Director for Science
Associate Director for Technology
Executive Secretary for the National Science

and Technology Council and the
President's Committee of Advisors on
Science and Technology

ERNEST J. MONIZ
LIONEL S. JOHNS
ANGELA PHILLIPS DIAZ

The Office of Science and Technology national concern, including the
Policy was established within the

economy, national security, health, Executive Office of the President by the foreign relations, and the environment; National Science and Technology Policy, evaluates the scale, quality, and Organization, and Priorities Act of 1976

effectiveness of the Federal effort in (42 U.S.C. 6611). The Office serves as a source of

science and technology; provides advice scientific, engineering, and technological

and assistance to the President, the analysis and judgment for the President

Office of Management and Budget, and with respect to major policies, plans,

Federal agencies throughout the Federal and programs of the Federal

budget development process; and assists Government. In carrying out this

the President in providing leadership and mission, the Office advises the President coordination for the research and of scientific and technological

development programs of the Federal considerations involved in areas of Government.

For further information, contact the Office of Science and Technology Policy, Old Executive Office Building, Washington, DC 20500. Phone, 202–395–7347. Internet, http://www.whitehouse.gov/ostp.html.

Office of the United States Trade Representative
600 Seventeenth Street NW., Washington, DC 20508
Phone, 202-395-3230

CHARLENE BARSHEFSKY, Acting
CHARLENE BARSHEFSKY, JEFFREY

LANG
BOOTH GARDNER
MARGARET SULLIVAN
IRA SHAPIRO
JENNIFER HILLMAN
RITA HAYES
PHYLLIS JONES

JANE BRADLEY

JAY ZIEGLER

ELIZABETH ARKY, Acting

DAVID WALTERS

FRED MONTGOMERY

HOWARD REED

United States Trade Representative
Deputy U.S. Trade Representatives

(Washington)
Deputy U.S. Trade Representative (Geneva)
Chief of Staff
Senior Counsel and Negotiator
General Counsel
Chief Textile Negotiator
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for

Intergovernmental Affairs and Public

Liaison
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for

Monitoring and Enforcement
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for Public/

Media Affairs
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for

Congressional Affairs
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for

Economic Affairs
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for Policy

Coordination
Special Counsel for Finance and Investment

Policy
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for

Agricultural Affairs
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for Trade

and Development
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for World

Trade Organization (WTO) and

Multilateral Affairs
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for Industry
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for Japan

and China
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for Asia

and the Pacific
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for APEC

Affairs
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for Europe

and the Mediterranean
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for

Environment and Natural Resources
Associate U.S. Trade Representative for

Western Hemisphere
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for North

American Affairs

SUZANNE EARLY

JON ROSENBAUM

DOROTHY DWOSKIN

DONALD PHILLIPS
LEE SANDS

BOB CASSIDY

NANCY ADAMS

JAMES MURPHY

JENNIFER HAVERKAMP

PETER ALLGEIER

DAVID WEISS

WENDY CUTLER

Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for

Services, Investment, and Intellectual

Property
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for

Administration

JOHN HOPKINS

The United States Trade Representative is responsible for directing all trade negotiations of and formulating trade policy for the United States.

The Office of the United States Trade -other bilateral and multilateral Representative was created as the Office negotiations when trade, including Eastof the Special Representative for Trade West trade, or commodities is the Negotiations by Executive Order 11075

primary issue; of January 15, 1963. The Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2171) established the

-negotiations under sections 704 and Office as an agency of the Executive

734 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. Office of the President charged with

1671c and 1673c); and administering the trade agreements

-negotiations concerning direct program under the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 investment incentives and disincentives U.S.C. 1654), the Trade Expansion Act of and bilateral investment issues 1962 (19 U.S.C. 1801), and the Trade concerning barriers to investment. Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2101). Other

The Omnibus Trade and powers and responsibilities for coordinating trade policy were assigned

Competitiveness Act of 1988 codified to the Office by the Trade Act of 1974

these prior authorities and added

additional authority, including the and by the President in Executive Order 11846 of March 27, 1975, as amended.

implementation of section 301 actions Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1979 (5

(regarding enforcement of U.S. rights U.S.C. app.), implemented by Executive

under international trade agreements). Order 12188 of January 4, 1980,

The Office is headed by the United charged the Office with responsibility for States Trade Representative, a Cabinetsetting and administering overall trade level official with the rank of policy. It also provides that the United Ambassador, who is directly responsible States Trade Representative shall be chief to the President. There are three Deputy representative of the United States for: United States Trade Representatives, who

-all activities concerning the General also hold the rank of Ambassador, two Agreement on Tariffs and Trade;

located in Washington and one in - discussions, meetings, and

Geneva. The Chief Textile Negotiator negotiations in the Organization for

also holds the rank of Ambassador. Economic Cooperation and Development when such activities deal The United States Trade primarily with trade and commodity

Representative serves as an ex officio issues;

member of the Boards of Directors of the -negotiations in the United Nations Export-Import Bank and the Overseas Conference on Trade and Development Private Investment Corporation, and and other multilateral institutions when serves on the National Advisory Council such negotiations deal primarily with for International Monetary and Financial trade and commodity issues;

Policy.

For further information, contact the Office of Public Affairs, Office of the United States Trade
Representative, 600 Seventeenth Street NW., Washington, DC 20506. Phone, 202-395-3230.

Departments

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Fourteenth Street and Independence Avenue SW., Washington, DC 20250
Phone, 202-720-2791

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE

Deputy Secretary
Under Secretary for Farm and Foreign

Agricultural Services
Deputy Under Secretaries

DAN GLICKMAN
RICHARD ROMINGER
GENE MOOS

DALLAS SMITH
JAMES SCHROEDER
GRANT BUNTROCK
Gus SCHUMACHER
ELLEN HAAS

MARY ANN KEEFEE
BILL LUDWIG

MIKE TAYLOR, Acting
MIKE TAYLOR

JAMES LYONS

Administrator, Farm Service Agency

Administrator, Foreign Agricultural Service
Under Secretary for Food, Nutrition, and

Consumer Services
Deputy Under Secretary
Administrator, Food and Consumer

Service
Under Secretary for Food Safety
Administrator, Food Safety and Inspection

Service
Under Secretary for Natural Resources and

Environment
Deputy Under Secretary for Forestry
Deputy Under Secretary for Conservation
Chief, Forest Service
Chief, Natural Resources Conservation

Service
Under Secretary for Research, Education,

and Economics
Deputy Under Secretary
Administrator, Agricultural Research

Service
Administrator, Cooperative State Research,

Education, and Extension Service
Administrator, Economic Research Service
Administrator, National Agricultural

Statistics Service
Under Secretary for Rural Development

Deputy Under Secretaries

BRIAN E. BURKE
TOM HEBERT
JACK WARD THOMAS
PAUL W. JOHNSON

KARL STAUBER

CATHERINE WOTEKI
FLOYD HORN

BOBBY H. ROBINSON

JOHN DUNMORE, Acting
DONALD BAY

JILL LONG-THOMPSON
ARTHUR C. CAMPBELL
INGA SMULKSTYS
DAYTON WATKINS

Administrator, Rural Business-Cooperative

Service
Administrator, Rural Housing Service

MAUREEN KENNEDY

« ПредыдущаяПродолжить »