Изображения страниц
PDF
EPUB
[blocks in formation]

Office of Women's Business Ownership
Sixth Floor, 409 Third Street SW.,
Washington, DC 20416. Phone, 202-
205-6673.

Susquehanna River Basin Commission
Office of the United States
Commissioner: Suite 100, 1010
Massachusetts Avenue NW.,
Washington, DC 20001. Phone, 202-
343-4091.
Office of the Executive Director: 1721
North Front Street, Harrisburg, PA
17102-2391. Phone, 717-238-0422.

Permanent Committee for the Oliver
Wendell Holmes Devise
Library of Congress, Manuscript
Division, Washington, DC 20540.
Phone, 202-707-5383.

Physician Payment Review Commission
Suite 200, 2120 L Street NW.,
Washington, DC 20037. Phone, 202-
653-7220.

Textile Trade Policy Group
Room 300, Winder Building, 600
Seventeenth Street NW., Washington,
DC 20508. Phone, 202-395-3026.

President's Committee on Employment Trade Policy Committee of People With Disabilities

Office of Policy Coordination, Room Suite 300, 1331 F Street NW.,

501, Winder Building, 600 Seventeenth Washington, DC 20004-1107. Phone, Street NW., Washington, DC 20508. 202-376-6200. TDD, 202-376-6205. Phone, 202-395-3475. President's Council on Integrity and United States Holocaust Memorial Efficiency

Museum Office of Management and Budget, New

100 Raoul Wallenberg Place SW., Executive Office Building, Room 6025,

Washington, DC 20024. Phone, 202Washington, DC 20503. Phone, 202–

488–0400. 395-6911.

United States Nuclear Waste Technical President's Foreign Intelligence Advisory Review Board Board Old Executive Office Building, Room

Suite 910, 1100 Wilson Boulevard, 340, Washington, DC 20502. Phone,

Arlington, VA 22209. Phone, 703-235202-456-2352.

4473. Prospective Payment Assessment

Veterans Day National Committee Commission

Department of Veterans Affairs (80D), Suite 301, 300 Seventh Street SW.,

810 Vermont Avenue NW., Washington, Washington, DC 20024. Phone, 202- DC 20420. Phone, 202-273-5735. 401-8986.

White House Commission on Regulatory Information Service Center Presidential Scholars Suite 500, 750 Seventeenth Street NW., 600 Independence Avenue SW., Washington, DC 20006. Phone, 202– Washington, DC 20202–3500. Phone, 395-6220.

202-401-0961.

QUASI-OFFICIAL AGENCIES

Note: This section contains organizations that are not Executive agencies under the definition in 5 U.S.C. 105 but that are required by statute to publish certain information on their programs and activities in the Federal Register.

LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION
750 First Street NE., Washington, DC 20002–4250
Phone, 202-336-8800

President

ALEXANDER D. FORGER Vice President

MARTHA BERGMARK General Counsel and Corporate Secretary

VICTOR M. FORTUNO Comptroller/Treasurer

DAVID RICHARDSON
Director, Office of Program Evaluation,

JOHN TULL
Analysis and Review
Director, Office of Program Services

MERCERIA LUDGOOD
Inspector General

EDOUARD QUATREVAUX Director, Communications

(VACANCY) Director, Government Relations

GAIL LASTER (For the Legal Services Corporation statement of organization, see the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 45, Part 1601)

The Legal Services Corporation provides quality legal assistance for noncriminal proceedings to those who would otherwise be unable to afford such assistance.

The Legal Services Corporation is a private, nonprofit organization established by the Legal Services Corporation Act of 1974, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2996), to provide financial support for legal assistance in noncriminal proceedings to persons financially unable to afford legal services.

The Corporation is governed by an 11member Board of Directors, appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate. Each member serves for a term of 3 years, except that

five of the members first appointed-as
designated by the President at the time
of appointment-serve 2-year terms. The
President of the Corporation, appointed
by the Board of Directors, is the chief
executive officer and serves as an ex
officio Board member.

The Corporation provides financial assistance to qualified programs furnishing legal assistance to eligible clients and makes grants to and contracts with individuals, firms, corporations, and organizations for the purpose of

providing legal assistance to these clients.

The Corporation establishes maximum income levels for clients based on family size, urban and rural differences, and cost-of-living variations. Using these maximum income levels and other

financial factors, the Corporation's recipient programs establish criteria to determine the eligibility of clients and priorities of service based on an appraisal of the legal needs of the eligible client community.

For further information, contact the Office of Communications, Legal Services Corporation, 750 First Street NE., Washington, DC 20002–,250. Phone, 202–336–8800.

[blocks in formation]

Officials:
The Secretary

The Inspector General
Director, Office of Planning, Management

and Budget Counselor to the Secretary for Biodiversity

and Environmental Affairs Counselor to the Secretary for Electronic

Communications and Special Projects Counselor to the Secretary for Latino Affairs Executive Assistant to the Secretary

Executive Secretary to the Secretary
Under Secretary

General Counsel
Director, Office of Government Relations
Director, Office of Communications
Director, Office of Information Technology
Senior Information Officer
Senior Business Officer

1. MICHAEL HEYMAN
THOMAS D. BLAIR
L. CAROLE WHARTON

THOMAS E. LOVEJOY

MARC PACHTER

MIGUEL BRETOS
JAMES M. HOBBINS
BARBARA CEDERBORG
CONSTANCE NEWMAN
JOHN E. HUERTA
M. JOHN BERRY
DAVID J. UMANSKY
VINCENT MARCALUS
ARTHUR LEE DENNY
ROLAND BASCHER, Acting

ALICE GREEN BURNETTE

MARIE MATTSON NICOLE L. KRAKORA

(VACANCY)

CAROLYN JONES RICK JOHNSON ARDELLE FOSS ERA MARSHALL

SUSAN ROEHMER
JAMES H. WALLACE, JR.

JOHN W. COBERT

PATRICK J. MILLER
MICHAEL J. SOFIELD, Acting
WILLIAM F. BILLINGSLEY

SUDEEP ANAND
LESLIE CASSON
1. DENNIS O'CONNOR
STEVEN NEWSOME
RICHARD WATTENMAKER
DIANNE PILGRIM

Assistant Secretary for Institutional

Advancement
Director, Office of Development
Director, Office of Special Events and

Conference Services
Assistant Secretary for Finance and

Administration
Senior Administrative Services Officer
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Finance
Director, Office of Sponsored Projects
Director, Office of Equal Employment and

Minority Affairs
Director, Office of Human Resources
Director, Office of Printing and Photographic

Services
Director, Office of Contracting and Property

Management
Director, Office of Physical Plant
Director, Office of Protection Services
Director, Office of Environmental

Management and Safety
Treasurer

Comptroller
Provost

Director, Anacostia Museum
Director, Archives of American Art
Director, Cooper-Hewitt, National Design

Museum
Director, Freer Gallery of Art and Arthur M.

Sackler Gallery Director, Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture

Garden Director, National Air and Space Museum Director, National Museum of African Art Director, National Museum of American Art Curator in Charge, Renwick Gallery Director, National Museum of American

History
Director, National Museum of the American

Indian
Director, National Campaign for NMAI
Director, National Museum of Natural

History
Director, National Portrait Gallery
Director, National Postal Museum
Director, National Zoo
Director, Office of Exhibits Central
Director, Center for Museum Studies
Director, Smithsonian Institution Traveling

Exhibition Service
Director, Institutional Studies Office
Editor, Joseph Henry Papers Project
Director, Office of Fellowships and Grants
Director, Smithsonian Environmental

Research Center

MILO C. BEACH

JAMES T. DEMETRION

ROBERT HOFFMANN, Acting
(VACANCY)
ELIZABETH BROUN
KENNETH R. TRAPP
SPENCER CREW

W. RICHARD WEST, JR.

JOHN L. COLONGHI ROBERT W. FRI

ALAN M. FERN
JAMES BRUNS
MICHAEL ROBINSON
MICHAEL HEADLEY, Acting
REX ELLIS
ANNA R. COHN

ZAHAVA DOERING MARC ROTHENBERG ROBERTA RUBINOFF DAVID L. CORRELL

« ПредыдущаяПродолжить »