Изображения страниц
[…] Section (12) (b) then declares that "The dissemination or the causing to be disseminated of any false advertisement within the provision of subsection (a) of this section shall be an unfair or deceptive act or practice in commerce within the meaning of section 5" of the Federal Trade Commission Act.

Section 15 (a) (1) of the act (52 Stat. 116; 15 U. S. C. 55 (a) (1)) provides that for the purpose of section 12 "the term 'false advertisement' means an advertisement, other than labeling, which is misleading in a material respect; and in determining whether any advertisement is misleading, there shall be taken into account (among other things) not only representations made or suggested by statement, word, design, device, sound, or any combination thereof, but also the extent to which the advertisement fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations or material with respect to consequences which may result from the use of the commodity to which the advertisement relates under the conditions prescribed in said advertisement, or under such conditions as are customary or usual. ***"

Under the provisions of the above sections of the Federal Trade Commission Act the Commission, in a proper case, is authorized to proceed against anyone subject to that act.