Изображения страниц
[…] Section 5 (b) of the act (52 Stat. 113; 15 U. S. C. 45 (b)) provides that if the Commission has reason to believe that any one "has been or is using any unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive act or practice in commerce, and if it shall appear to the Commission that a proceeding by it in respect thereof would be to the interest of the public, * * *" the Commission shall issue its complaint.

Section 12 (a) of the act (52 Stat. 114-115; 15 U. S. C. 52 (a)) makes it unlawful for anyone "to disseminate, or cause to be disseminated, any false advertisement (1) by United States mails, or in commerce by any means for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce, directly or indirectly the purchase of food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics; or (2) by any means for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce, directly or indirectly, the purchase in commerce of food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics."