Изображения страниц
PDF
EPUB

AND THE RELATIONS OF THE UNITED

STATES TO THE UNITED NATIONS

HEARINGS

BEFORE THE

COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

EIGHTIETH CONGRESS

SECOND SESSION

MAY 4, 5, 6, 7, 11, 12, 13, 14, 1948

Printed for the use of the Committee on Foreign Affairs

UNITED STATES

GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

WASHINGTON : 1948

COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS

CHARLES A. EATON, New Jersey, Chairman ROBERT B. CHIPERFIELD, Illinois

SOL BLOOM, New York JOHN M. VORYS, Ohio

JOHN KEE, West Virginia KARL E. MUNDT, South Dakota

JAMES P. RICHARDS, South Carolina BARTEL J. JONKMAN, Michigan

JOSEPH L. PFEIFER, New York FRANCES P. BOLTON, Ohio

PETE JARMAN, Alabama LAWRENCE H. SMITH, Wisconsin

WIRT COURTNEY, Tennessee CHESTER E. MERROW, New Hampshire THOMAS S. GORDON, Illinois WALTER H. JUDD, Minnesota

HELEN GAHAGAN DOUGLAS, California JAMES G. FULTON, Pennsylvania

MIKE MANSFIELD, Montana JACOB K. JAVITS, New York

THOMAS E. MORGAN, Pennsylvania
JOHN DAVIS LODGE, Connecticut

WILLIAM M. COLMER, Mississippi
DONALD L. JACKSON, California
FRANKLIN J. MALONEY, Pennsylvania

WILLIAM Y. ELLIOTT, Staff Director
BOYD CRAWFORD, Administrative Officer

CONTENTS

LIST OF WITNESSES

May 4, 1948:

Page

Hon. Walter H. Judd, Representative from Minnesota_----- 1,3–8,133–137

Hon. Brooks Hays, Representative from Arkansas.

2-3

Hon. Karl E. Mundt, Representative from South Dakota.

8–24

Hon. Robert Hale, Representative from Maine----

25-27

Hon. Frederick A. Muhlenberg, Representative from Pennsylvania -- 27-31

May 5, 1948 :

Hon. Raymond H. Burke, Representative from Ohio----

31-32

Hon. George C. Marshall, Secretary of State --

39-48

Mr. Dean Rusk, Director, Office of United States Affairs, Department

of State---

47-51

Ambassador Warren R. Austin, representative of the United States

at the seat of the United Nations---

69–103

May 6, 1948:

Hon. Chet Holifield, Representative from California.-

105–113

Hon. Lowell Stockman, Representative from Oregon---

113–117

Hon. John H. Folger, Representative from North Carolina_

118_122

Hon. Leroy Johnson, Representative from California -

122-129

Hon. E. Wallace Chadwick, Representative from Pennsylvania--

129–131

Hon. Ralph W. Gwinn, Representative from New York.-

131-133

May 7, 1948:

Dr. Paul Shipman Andrews, dean, School of Law, Syracuse Univer-

sity, Syracuse, N. Y----

139–152

Mr. Chat Paterson, national chairman, American Veterans Com-

mittee_-

152-160

Mr. Richard Rimanoczy, educational director, American Economic

Foundation --

161-181

Mr, Max Eastman, author and roving editor of the Reader's Digest - 182–202

May 11, 1948:

Mr. Cord Meyer, Jr., president, United World Federalists_

205-226

Mr. Thomas K. Finletter, vice president, United World Federalists_- 226–252

Mr. W. T. Holliday, vice president, United World Federalists_- 252-274

Mr. Harry B. Hollins, of Oldwick, N. J------

274-278

May 12, 1948:

Hon. John Foster Dulles, of New York City-

279-306

Hon. Owen J. Roberts, former Justice, United States Supreme

Court

306–329

Mr. Samuel R. Levering, chairman, Peace Board of the Five Years

Meeting of Friends, and vice chairman, Friends Committee on

National Legislation---

329-336

Mr. Clarence K. Streit, president, Federal Union, Inc---

336–365

May 13, 1948:

Mr. Ely Culbertson, president, Citizens Committee for United Na-

tions Reform----

373–393

Mr. Anson T. McCook, chairman, foreign relations commission of

the American Legion---

393-407

Mr. William L. Batt, president, SKF Industries, Inc., Philadel-

phia, Pa---

407-420

Mr. Robert J. Bishop, vice president, United States Junior Chamber

of Commerce_-

420-424

y14, 1948:

Miss Dorothy Thompson, newspaper columnist.--

433–441

Mr. Norman Thomas, Presidential candidate of the Socialist Party-- 441-450

Mr. Clark M. Eichelberger, director, American Association for the

United Nations.---

450-461

Mr. E. A. Emerson, president, ARMCO International Corp----- 461-468

« ПредыдущаяПродолжить »