Изображения страниц
[…] of the public to suggest persons for appointment.”.

(c) ACEC REGULATIONS.-Section 310 of the Act

6 (43 U.S.C. 1740) is amended by designating the existing 7 provisions thereof as subsection (a) and adding the follow8 ing new subsection:

9

"(b) By regulation, the Secretary shall provide an op10 portunity for members of the public to propose specific 11 areas for consideration for designation as areas of critical 12 environmental concern pursuant to section 201 of this 13 Act.".

14 SEC. 9. FUTURE REAUTHORIZATIONS.

15

Section 318(b) of the Act (43 U.S.C. 1748(b)) is 16 amended by striking "May 15, 1977, and not later than 17 May 15 of each second even numbered year thereafter" 18 and inserting in lieu thereof "January 1, 1993, and Janu19 ary 1 of each second odd-numbered year thereafter".

20 SEC. 10. EXEMPTION FROM STRICT LIABILITY.

21

Section 504(h) of the Act (43 U.S.C. 1764(h)) is 22 amended by adding at the end thereof the following new

23 paragraph:

24