Изображения страниц
PDF
EPUB

3. The Commission shall be assisted by an Executive Secretary, who shall exercise such powers and perform such duties as the Commission may determine, and by such staff as may be required. This staff shall be composed so far as possible of officials appointed for this purpose by the participating governments on the invitation of the Executive Secretary. 4. The Commission shall:

(a) Convoke the General Assembly in its first session;

(b) Prepare the provisional agenda for the first sessions of the principal organs of the Organization, and prepare documents and recommendations relating to all matters on these agenda;

(c) Formulate recommendations concerning the possible transfer of certain functions, activities, and assets of the League of Nations which it may be considered desirable for the new Organization to take over on terms to be arranged;

(d) Examine the problems involved in the establishment of the relationship between specialized intergovernmental organizations and agencies and the Organization;

(e) Issue invitations for the nominations of candidates for the International Court of Justice in accordance with the provisions of the Statute of the Court;

(f) Prepare recommendations concerning arrangements for the Secretariat of the Organization; and

(g) Make studies and prepare recommendations concerning the loca-.

tion cf the permanent headquarters of the Organization. 5. The expenses incurred by the Commission and the expenses incidental to the convening of the first meeting of the General Assembly shall be met by the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland or, if the Commission so requests, shared by other governments. All such advances from governments shall be deductible from their first contributions to the Organization.

6. The seat of the Commission shall be located in London. The Commission shall hold its first meeting in San Francisco immediately after the conclusion of the United Nations Conference on International Organization. The Executive Committee shall call the Commission into session again as soon as possible after the Charter of the Organization comes into effect and whenever subsequently it considers such a session desirable.

7. The Commission shall cease to exist upon the election of the SecretaryGeneral of the Organization, at which time its property and records shall be transferred to the Organization.

8. The Government of the United States of America shall be the temporary depositary and shall have custody of the original document embodying these interim arrangements in the five languages in which it is signed. Duly certified copies thereof shall be transmitted to the governments of the signatory states. The Government of the United States of America shall transfer the original to the Executive Secretary on his appointment.

9. This document shall be effective as from this date, and shall remain open for signature by the states entitled to be the original Members of the United Nations until the Commission is dissolved in accordance with paragraph 7.

IN FAITH WHEREOF, the undersigned representatives having been duly authorized for that purpose, sign this document in the English, French, Chinese, Russian, and Spanish languages, all texts being of equal authenticity.

Done at the city of San Francisco, this twenty-sixth day of June, one thousand nine hundred and forty-five.

APPENDIX D

THE UNITED NATIONS CONFERENCE ON INTERNATIONAL

ORGANIZATION

LIST OF DELEGATIONS Argentina

Iran Australia

Iraq Belgium

Lebanon Bolivia

Liberia Brazil

Luxembourg Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic Mexico Canada

Netherlands Chile

New Zealand China

Nicaragua Colombia

Norway Costa Rica

Panama Cuba

Paraguay Czechoslovakia

Peru Denmark

Philippine Commonwealth Dominican Republic

Saudi Arabia Ecuador

Syria Egypt

Turkey El Salvador

Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic Ethiopia

Union of South Africa France

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics. Greece

United Kingdom Guatemala

United States of America Haiti

Uruguay Honduras

Venezuela India

Yugoslavia

UNITED STATES DELEGATION

DELEGATES

ADVISERS

Edward R. Stettininius, Jr., Secretary of State; Chairman
Cordell Hull, Senior Adviser
Tom Connally, United States Senate
Arthur H. Vandenberg, United States Senate
Sol Bloom, House of Representatives
Charles A. Eaton, House of Representatives
Commander Harold E. Stassen, U. S. N. R.
Dean Virginia C. Gildersleeve
Department of State

James Clement Dunn, Assistant Secretary of State
Green H. Hackworth, Legal Adviser
Leo Pasvolsky, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for International

Organization and Security Affairs
Isaiah Bowman, Special Adviser to the Secretary of State
Hamilton Fish Armstrong, Special Adviser to the Secretary of State
John Foster Dulles
Charles W. Taussig, Chairman, United States Section, Anglo-American

Caribbean Commission
Avra M. Warren, Director, Office of American Republic Affairs
John D. Hickerson, Deputy Director, Office of European Affairs
Harley A. Notter, Adviser, Office of Special Political Affairs

Leroy D. Stinebower, Deputy Director, Office of International Trade Policy Treasury Department

Harry White, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury

War Department

John J. McClov, Assistant Secretary of War
Lieutenant General Stanley D. Emhick, Joint Strategic Survey Committee
Major General Muir S. Fairchild, Joint Strategic Survey Committee
Major General R. L. Walsh, Special Assistant to the Commanding General,

Army Air Forces
Brigadier General Kenner Hertford, Chief of Pan American Group, Opera-

tions Division Department of Justice

Charles Fahy, Solicitor General of the United States
Navy Department

Artemus Gates, Assistant Secretary of the Navy
Admiral Arthur J. Hepburn, Chairman, General Board
Vice Admiral Russell Willson, Joint Strategic Survey Committee
Rear Admiral Harold C. Train, Joint Post-War Committee

R. Keith Kane, Special Assistant to the Secretary of the Navy
Department of the Interior

Abe Fortas, Under Secretary of the Interior Department of Agriculture

Charles F. Brannan, Assistant Secretary of Agriculture Department of Commerce

Frank A. Waring, Special Assistant to the Secretary of Commerce Department of Labor

Daniel W. Tracy, Assistant Secretary of Labor Foreign Economic Administration

Oscar Cox, Deputy Administrator Bureau of the Budget

Donald C. Stone, Deputy Director In addition, valuable assistance was rendered to the Delegation by the Honorable Pat McCarran, United States Senator from Nevada, and by the Honorable Louis C. Rabaut, Member of Congress from Michigan and the Honorable Karl Stefan, Member of Congress from Nebraska, who, at the instance of the Department of State, went to San Francisco to advise and consult with the Delegation with respect to certain fiscal problems in connection with the establishment and maintenance of the United Nations.

ASSISTANT SECRETARIES OF STATE ASSIGNED TO THE CONFERENCE

Julius C. Holmes
Archibald MacLeish
Nelson A. Rockefeller

OFFICE OF WAR INFORMATION ATTACHÉ TO THE DELEGATION Arthur Sweetser, Deputy Director, Office of War Information

SPECIAL ASSISTANTS TO THE CHAIRMAN

Robert J. Lynch, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State
G. Hayden Raynor, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State
Charles W. Yost, Executive Secretary, Secretary of State's Staff Committee and

Coordinating Committee
John D. East, Special Consultant
Silliman Evans
Adlai Stevenson, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State
Mrs. Nancy Davis, Assistant to Mr. Yost; Acting Information Officer, Office
of Assistant Secretary of State Clayton

ASSISTANTS TO THE CHAIRMAN
Wilder Foote, Assistant to the Secretary of State
Louis Hyde, Assistant to the Secretary of State
Charles Noyes, Assistant to the Secretary of State
Lee Blanchard, Assistant to the Secretary of State

Frank Duvall, Watch Officer, Office of the Secretary of State
Vincent J. Monti, Watch Officer, Office of the Secretary of State
Alfred T. Wellborn, Watch Officer, Office of the Secretary of State

SECRETARY GENERAL

Durward V. Sandifer, Chief, Division of International Organization Affairs,

Department of Staté Benjamin Gerig, Deputy; Chief, Division of Dependent Area Affairs; Associate

Chief, Division of International Organization Affairs, Department of State

SPECIAL ASSISTANTS TO THE SECRETARY GENERAL Miss Dorothy Fosdick, Division of International Organization Affairs, Department

of State Edward G. Miller, Jr., Special Assistant to Assistant Secretary of State Acheson J. Langdon Ward, Administrative Officer, Office of the Secretary of State Edward Parrack

POLITICAL AND LIAISON OFFICERS Europe

Theodore C. Achilles, Chief, Division of British Commonwealth Affairs,

Department of State Charles E. Bohlen, Assistant to the Secretary and White House Liaison

Officer, Department of State Hugh s. Cumming, Jr., Chief, Division of Northern European Affairs,

Department of State
Llewellyn E. Thompson, Acting Chief, Division of Eastern European Affairs,

Department of State
Woodruff Wallner, Administrative Assistant, Division of Western European

Affairs, Department of State
Far East

Joseph W. Ballantine, Director, Office of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of

State John Carter Vincent, Chief, Division of Chinese Affairs, Department of State

Edwin Stanton, Office of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State Near East and Africa

George V, Allen, Deputy Director, Office of Near Eastern and African Affairs,

Department of State Paul H. Alling, Deputy Director, Office of Near Eastern and African Affairs,

Department of State Henry S. Villard, Chief, Division of African Affairs, Department cf State Foy Ď. Kohler, Assistant Chief, Division of Near Eastern Affairs, Department

of State Latin America

John E. Lockwood, Deputy Director, Office of American Republic Affairs, | Department of State John M. Cabot, Chief, Division of Caribbean and Central American Affairs

Department of State. H. Clinton Reed, Department of State. John McClintock, Special Assistant to Assistant Secretary of State Rocke

feller Lt. Atwood Collins III, Assistant to Mr. Avra M. Warren Lt. George S. Knight, Assistant to Mr. Avra M. Warren

CHIEF TECHNICAL EXPERTS

Durward V. Sandifer, Chief, Division of International Organization Affairs,

Department of State
Benjamin Gerig. Chief, Division of Dependent Arca Affairs; Associate. Chief,

Division of International Organization Affairs, Department of State.
Joseph E. Johnson, Acting Chief, Division of International Security Affairs,
Department of State

TECHNICAL EXPERTS

Robert W. Hartley, Office of the Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for

International Organization and Security Affairs Miss Marjorie M. Whiteman, Assistant Legal Adviser, Department of State Philip C. Jessup, Assistant on Judicial Organization Carlton Savage, Assistant to the Secretary of State Bryn J. Hovde, Chief, Division of Cultural Cooperation, Department of State Otis E. Mulliken, Chief, Division of International Labor, Social and Health

Affairs, Department of State Donald C. Blaisdell, Associate Chief, Division of International Security Affairs,

Department of State Ralph Bunche, Associate Chief, Division of Dependent Area Affairs, Department

of State Walter M. Kotschnig, Associate Chief, Division of International Organization

Affairs, Department of State
Lawrence Preuss, Associate Chief, Division of International Organization Affairs,

Department of State
William Sanders, Associate Chief, Division of International Organization Affairs,

Department of State
John Parke Young, Adviser on Foreign Investment, Division of Foreign Economic

Development, Department of State Andrew W. Cordier, Division of International Security Affairs, Department of

State Clyde Eagleton, Division of International Organization Affairs, Department of

State
Harry N. Howard, Division of International Organization Affairs, Department of

State
Henry Reiff, Division

of International Organization Affairs, Department of State John D. Tomlinson, Division of International Organization Affairs, Department

of State J. Wesley Adams, Jr., Division of International Security Affairs, Department of

State Mrs. Esther Brunauer, Division of International Organization Affairs, Department

of State Edward H. Buehrig, Division of International Security Affairs, Department of

State Miss Dorothy Fosdick, Division of International Organization Affairs, Department

of State Miss Marcia Maylott, Division of International Organization Affairs, Department

of State Mrs. Alice M. McDiarmid, Division of International Organization Affairs, De

partment of State Warren Roberts, Division of International Security Affairs, Department of State Lieutenant Bernard Brodie, U. S. N. R., Division of International Security Affairs,

Department of State Commodore T. P. Jeter, U.S. N., Joint Post-War Committee, Joint Chiefs of Staff Colonel Shaler Ladd, U. S. M. Ć. Colonel C. H. Bonesteel, III, War Department General Staff Colonel P. M. Hamilton, Joint Post-War Committee, Joint Chiefs of Staff Colonel W. A. McRae, Army Air Forces Lieutenant Frederick Holdsworth, Jr., U. S. N. R., with Joint Strategic Survey

Committee

AIDES AND ASSISTANTS

James W. Angell
W. Tappley Bennett
Miss Vera Bloom
Captain A. J. Bolton, U. S. N.
Boyd Crawford
Miss Martha Dalrymple
James Doull
Charles A. Eaton, Jr.
Major Frederick B. Ehlers, U. S. A.
Harry Frantz
Arthur J. Hazes
Lieutenant T. F. Lambert, U. S. N. R.
Walter H. C. Lavis
Lieutenant Mary E. McDonald, U. S. N. R. (W)

« ПредыдущаяПродолжить »