Изображения страниц
[…] (5) The reports required by subsections (a) and (b) of section 1008 and subsections (e) and (f) of section 1009 of title 37, United States Code, relating to military compensation.

SEC. 603. ANNUAL REPORT ON NATIONAL SECURITY STRATEGY

(a) ANNUAL PRESIDENTIAL REPORT.-(1) Title I of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 402 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

PUBLIC LAW 99-433-OCT. 1, 1986

" ANNUAL NATIONAL SECURITY STRATEGY REPORT

100 STAT. 1075

"SEC. 104. (aX1) The President shall transmit to Congress each 50 USC 404a. year a comprehensive report on the national security strategy of the United States (hereinafter in this section referred to as a 'national security strategy report').

"(2) The national security strategy report for any year shall be transmitted on the date on which the President submits to Congress the budget for the next fiscal year under section 1105 of title 31, United States Code.

"(b) Each national security strategy report shall set forth the national security strategy of the United States and shall include a comprehensive description and discussion of the following: