Изображения страниц
[…] "(5) Such other information as may be necessary to help inform Congress on matters relating to the national security strategy of the United States.

"(c) Each national security strategy report shall be transmitted in Classified both a classified and an unclassified form.".

(2) The table of contents in the first section of such Act is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 103 the following new item:

"Sec. 104. Annual national security strategy report.".

(b) REVISION OF ANNUAL SECRETARY OF DEFENSE REPORT.-Subsec

information.

tion (e) of section 113 (as redesignated by section 101(a) of this Act) is Ante, pp. 996, amended to read as follows:

"(eX1) The Secretary shall include in his annual report to Congress under subsection (c)

"(A) a description of the major military missions and of the military force structure of the United States for the next fiscal year;

"(B) an explanation of the relationship of those military missions to that force structure; and

"(C) the justification for those military missions and that force structure.

1022.