Изображения страниц
[…] "SEC. 14. No contract of sale shall be made under this Act after January 15, 1951, and no contract of charter shall be made under this Act after June 30, 1950, except as provided for charter under subsections (e) and (f) of section 5 hereof, as amended."

Approved August 17, 1950.

[PUBLIC LAW 751-81ST CONGRESS]
[CHAPTER 842-2D SESSION]
[H. R. 9134]

AN ACT

To amend section 4311, Revised Statutes (46 U. S. C. 251).

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 4311 of the Revised Statutes (46 U. S. C. 251), be amended as follows:

After the word "fisheries" add: "Except as otherwise provided by treaty or convention to which the United States is a party, no foreignflag vessel shall, whether documented as a cargo vessel or otherwise, land in a port of the United States its catch of fish taken on board such vessels on the high seas or fish products processed therefrom, or any fish or fish products taken on board such vessel on the high seas from a vessel engaged in fishing operations or in the processing of fish or fish products."

[CHAPTER 906-2D SESSION]

[S. 2484]

AN ACT

To authorize the Secretary of Commerce to provide war risk and certain marine and liability insurance.