Изображения страниц
[…] Moreover, section

1902 (a) (18) of such Act provides that no lien may be imposed against the property of any individual prior to his death on account of medical assistance paid or to be paid on his behalf, and that there shall be no adjustment or recovery from the estate of an individual who received medical assistance, except a person who was 65 years of age or older when he received such assistance, and then only after the death of his surviving spouse, if any, and only at a time when he has no surviving child who is under age 21 or is blind or permanently disabled.

On the other hand, section 21-551 of the District of Columbia Code provides that

"(a) If a person ordered committed to a public hospital by the court pursuant to section 21-545 is found by the Commission, subject to a review by the court, not to be a resident of the District of Columbia, and to be a resident of another place, he shall be transferred to the State of his residence, if an appropriate institution of that State is willing to accept him. If the person is an indigent, the expense of transferring him, including the traveling expenses of necessary attendants, shall be borne by the District of Columbia.

« ПредыдущаяПродолжить »