Изображения страниц
[…] Изображения страниц
PDF
EPUB

"(b) For the purposes of this section, 'resident of the District of Columbia' means a person who has maintained his principal place of abode in the District of Columbia for more than one year immediately prior to the filing of the petition referred to in subsection (a) of section 21-541."

Section 21-586 (a) of the District of Columbia Code provides in part as follows:

"(a) The father, mother, husband, wife, and adult children of a mentally ill person, if of sufficient ability, and the estate of the mentally ill person, if the estate is sufficient for the purpose, shall pay the cost to the District of Columbia of the mentally ill person's maintenance, including treatment, in a hospital in which the person is hospitalized under this chapter. The Commission on Mental Health shall examine, under oath, the father, mother, husband, wife, and adult children of an alleged mentally ill person whenever those relatives live within the District of Columbia, and ascertain their ability or the ability of the estate to maintain or contribute toward the maintenance of the mentally ill person. . . ." No conclusive decision has yet been made on the question of whether the District will qualify as a provider of services under title XVIII or will furnish medical assistance under title XIX to persons 65 years of age or older who are patients in mental institutions.