Изображения страниц
[…] [S. 2246, 91st Cong., first sess.]

A BILL To amend the Federal Trade Commission Act, as amended, by providing for temporary injunctions or restraining orders for certain violations of that Act

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may be cited as the "Deceptive Sales Act of 1968."

SEC. 2. That section 13 (a) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 53 (a)) be amended as follows:

"SEC. 13. (a) Whenever the Commission has reason to believe

"(1) that any person, partnership, or corporation is engaged in, or is about to engage in, the dissemination or the causing of the dissemination of any advertisement in violation of section 12, or any act or practice in commerce within the meaning of section 5 which is unfair or deceptive to the consumer, and