Изображения страниц
[…] A BILL To amend the Federal Trade Commission Act to provide increased protection for consumers, and for other purposes

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may be cited as the “Consumer Protection Act of 1969”.

TITLE I-DECEPTIVE SALES AFFECTING COMMERCE

SEC. 101. Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, as amended (38 Stat. 719; 15 U.S.C. 45) is amended by changing the words "in commerce" whenever they appear to "affecting commerce".

SEC. 102. Subsection (a) of section 13 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (52 Stat. 115; 15 U.S.C. 53(a)) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) Whenever the Commission has reason to believe—

"(1) that any person is engaged in, or is about to engage in, the dissemination or the causing of the dissemination of any advertisement in violation of section 12, or any act or practice which is unfair or deceptive to a consumer and is prohibited by section 5, and