Изображения страниц
[…] Another potentially applicable section was related to genetic disease, but it has been repealed. The two arguably applicable sections of the Act are therefore sections 262 (licensing of biological products) and section 263a (licensing of laboratories). Both sections fail to implement the Biological Weapons Convention. While article IV of the Convention requires measures which will "prohibit and prevent" the development of any agents or toxins that lack any peaceful purpose, the Act merely prohibits interstate traffic of unlicensed toxins.

First, with regard to section 262, the Act covers a much more limited range of "biological products" than does the Convention. While the Convention

covers agents or toxins which lack a peaceful purpose, the Act covers only agents or toxins "applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of diseases or infirmities of man." Since many of the agents with no peaceful purpose will be non-curative in nature, the Act will inadequately implement the Convention with respect to a broad class of biological weapons.