Изображения страниц
[…] Downing; H. R. 4503, by Mr. Morton; H.R. 4746, by Mr. Keith; H.R. 4908, by Mr. Rarick; H.R. 5425, by Mr. Gilbert; and H.R. 5748, by Mr. St. Onge.

(The bills and agency reports follow:)

[II.R. 158, H.R. 804, H.R. 2024, H.R. 4222, H. R. 4908, H.R. 5425, and H.R. 5748, 90th Cong., first sess.] A BILL To amend section 209 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, so as to require future authorization of funds for certain programs of the Maritime Administration

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 209 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. 1119), is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 209. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act.

"(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act or any other law, beginning with the fiscal year 1968 and for each subsequent fiscal year, there are authorized to be appropriated or made available to or for the use of the Maritime Administration for